수요예측을 통한 초등학교 1학년 아동의 온종일 돌봄 공백 해소 방안: 취학 전·후를 중심으로

Abstract

□ 국정과제인 온종일 돌봄체계 구축은 온종일 돌봄교실을 초등학교 전학년으로 점차 확대하고 내실화 방안을 병행 추진하는 것을 목표로 하고 있음.

□ 이와 관련하여 초등학교 진학에 따른 돌봄 공백 및 이에 따른 돌봄 수요 발생이 문제가 되고 있는데, 유치원 및 어린이집에 비해 초등학교 특히 1학년의 수업 및 돌봄 시간이 짧은 관계로 자녀의 초등학교 진학은 여성의 경력단절 및 사교육 확대 원인으로 작용하고 있음(이재희·김근진·엄지원, 2017).

□ 이런 점에서 초등학교 온종일 돌봄교실 확대는 유초연계와 연결하여 아동의 학교적응을 지원하는 방향으로 추진되어야 할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해서는 아동이 유치원·어린이집에서 초등학교로 진학할 시 아동과 부모가 겪게 되는 돌봄 공백 및 이에 따라 발생하는 돌봄 수요를 충족할 수 있는 방안이 마련되어야 함.

□ 이에 따라 본 연구는 유치원·어린이집에서 초등학교로 진학할 때 아동과 부모가 겪게 되는 돌봄 공백 및 돌봄 수요를 파악하여 초등학교 1학년의 돌봄교실 정책이 실제 수요자의 요구를 충족할 수 있는 정책이 될 수 있는 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 함.

This study is the research to review the status of care deficit of the first grade in primary school through demand forecasting, and to suggest directions to reduce care deficit of the first grade. Especially, this study focuses on the period of transition from preschool to the first grade.

Demand forecasting of the first grade in primary school especially is based on Population Projections by low variant in KOSIS(Korean Statistical Information Service) of Statistics Korea. The survey for the afterschool care demand is conducted to 900 mothers of the first grade in primary schools and 300 mothers of age 5 in kindergartens and daycare centers. After the demand forecasting for the afterschool care of first grade in primary school, institutional analysis is followed to consider legal and institutional issues of afterschool care of primary school. For example, elementary school daycare class(the main daycare program for the first grade in primary school) does not have the legal basis and cannot be supported by institutional system.

This study suggested following policy proposals to reduce care deficit of the first grade in primary schools and improve the primary school afterschool system. The policy proposals have 9 categories including operation hours, human resource management, space securement, legal basis, governance of afterschool care, program of afterschool care, extension of benefit principle, care during school vacation, and extension of primary school’s regular curriculum hours a day.