OECD TALIS 국제 유아교원 비교 연구 2019: Starting Strong Survey 분석

Abstract

□ 경제협력개발기구(OECD)에서는 아동의 공평한 출발선과 양질의 교육·보육 서비스 보장을 위해, 또한 초중등 학교에 비해 열악한 교직 및 근로 환경에 처한 영유아교사의 전문성 제고와 처우의 개선을 위해, 영유아 교원 국제비교 연구를 진행하고 있음.

□ OECD TALIS Starting Strong Survey(3S) 사업은 영유아 교육·보육 분야 최초 국제기구에 의한 ECEC 실태조사 국제비교연구라는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 우리나라가 참여 9개국 중 하나로서 교원 관련 지표에서 국제적 위치와 수준을 확인할 수 있는 기회가 됨.

□ 본 보고서는 OECD의 국제 보고서와 별도로 국내 자료를 분석하여, 국제비교뿐 아니라 국내 조사 자료에 대한 보다 구체적이고 면밀한 검토를 통해 우리에게 적합한 시사점을 찾고자 하였으며, 우리나라 교사의 응답 경향을 해외 국가와 비교해보고자 하였음.

The OECD has been performing the international project “TALIS Starting Strong Survey(TALIS 3S)” since 2015 in order to understand and provide suggestions for national policy based on the current state of ECEC quality in each country through the survey of staff and leaders in ECEC facilities. Korea has participated in the project since 2017. We conducted the main survey for the TALIS in 2018, and analyzed the collected domestic and international data in 2019. The concrete suggestions for ECEC policy with staff will be provided by OECD in 2020.

In Korea, 188 kindergartens and childcare centers including 927 staff who are caring for 3-5 year old children participated in the survey, and their responses were analyzed in the present report. According to the main results, Korean staff generally showed the appropriate level in inter-relationship with children, relatively high level in professional development, very high level in getting assessment from external authorities, and low level in their job satisfaction.

In conclusion, the study proposed that Korean policy on ECEC should stress on how to improve the transition to primary school, the working condition of staff, and the relationship with parents of the children.