사회적 격차 해소를 위한 빈곤가정 영유아 양육 지원 방안 연구(Ⅰ) : 빈곤가정 영유아 양육실태 분석

Keyword Child poverty, Parenting Status, Infant Care Support

Abstract

□ 보편적 비용지원만으로 저소득층 가구의 양육비 부담이 완화되고, 나아가 저소득층가구의 복합적인 양육 시 어려움이 온전히 해소될지는 의문시됨.

- 보편적 육아지원이 확대 하에서 빈곤가구 아동에 대한 추가적인 지원 노력은 상대적으로 미흡하였음.

□ 정부의 혁신적 포용국가 아동정책 방향에 의하면, 보편적 복지를 통해 아동에게 자라는 환경과 관계없이 동등한 발달·성장의 기회를 보장하고자 함.

□ 그러나 그 과정에서 아동빈곤의 사각지대 즉 수급자로 선정되지 못한 채 살아가는 기초보장 비수급 빈곤가구의 아동과 다차원적 결핍이 아동 등이 존재하므로 이들에 대한 추가적인 배려는 여전히 중요한 과제라고 할 수 있음.

□ 따라서 이 연구에서는 영유아를 둔 빈곤가구의 양육실태를 조사하여 이들 아동의 결핍 수준을 진단한 후, 사회적 격차 해소를 위한 양육지원 강화 방안을 모색함.

ce of supporter to see the child in an emergency (average 3.8 points). Generally, Poor households have a high dependency on daycare center and demand for this is also high. At the same time, the proportion of infants raised in the home is also high, delaying the entry of daycare centers for taking domestic childcare benefit. In terms of the desired sectors to invest in raising children when economic conditions improve, leisure and cultural life sector were the highest with 48.1 percent, followed by the house movement sector with 19.5 percent.

The basic way of childcare support for infants and poor households includes the residential support, cultural support and the improvement of the parenting environment like family relations. As the basis for these, conducting a survey on the upbringing situation of poor households and establishing detailed plans for child support are required. As the detailed tasks, increasing the portion of infants and children in the Dream Start project, providing differential support considering regional and child characteristics, dividing and linking roles with local government projects to resolve blind spots and strengthening the service link among daycare centers are required. In addition, the age limit for integrated culture usage ticket should be lowered to three years old. The benefit of 80,000 won per person should also be raised. In terms of the care service sector, this research proposed making installation of time-extended state-run children’s homes in rental housing complexes Mandatory and increasing the accessibility of services for emergency care.