지방자치단체 보육정책과 수요자 만족도

Abstract

본 연구에서는 16개 지방자치단체별 보육 서비스 이용 실태를 분석하기 위하여 지방자치단체별 예산과 사업을 분석하고 보육시설장 330명과 보육시설에 아이를 보내는 학부모 328명에 대한 만족도를 조사하였다. 2008년 현재 전체 보육예산에서 지방정부들은 40.5%에서 83.2%까지 자체예산을 투입하고 있으며 국고보조사업 이외에 지방자치단체별 실정에 따라 지방비 부담으로 보육사업들을 실시하고 있다. 이와 같은 지방정부의 보육서비스

에 대해 보육시설에 대한 재정 지원, 보육 서비스에 대한 정보 제공과 보육 과정의 전문성, 보육시설 평가인증제도에 대한 만족도를 측정하여 그 결과를 지역별, 시설 유형별, 수요자별로 비교, 분석하였다. 그 결과, 표준보육과정운영과 보육시설평가인증에 대한 전반적인 만족도 수준이 전반적으로 높았고, 정보 제공과 인건비 지원에 대한 지역간 만족도의 차이가 두드러졌다. 또한, 인건비 지원 시설인가의 여부에 따라 만족도의 차이가 컸고, 시설장과 학부모의 정책에 대한 만족도의 차이도 크게 나타났다.

In this study, budgets and projects classified by local governments were analyzed in order to analyze the use of childcare services classified by 16 local governments while examining the satisfaction degree of 330 childcare center directors and 328 parents of children in childcare facilities. Within the current 2008 overall childcare budget, the local governments are inputting from 40.5% to 83.2% of their total childcare budget. Regarding childcare services of such local governments, the satisfaction degree of financial support of childcare facilities, information offered on childcare services, expertise of childcare courses, and accreditation systems for childcare facility evaluations were estimated. Following, its results were compared and analyzed by region, facility patterns, and customers. Additionally, differences in the satisfaction degrees were large according to the approval of personal expense support centers while the gap in satisfaction degrees on the policy for center director and parents appeared to be great.