국공립보육시설의 기능강화를 위한 시설장 의견조사

Abstract

본 연구에서는 현재 국공립보육시설에서 제공하는 취약보육과 지역 내 보육시설 및 영유아가구를 대상으로 한 거점형 기능에 대한 현황과 지원 요구를 파악함으로써, 국공립보육시설이 취약보육 서비스를 보다 효율적으로 제공하기 위한 방안과 지역사회 내에서의 거점형 기능을 수행하기에 적절한지 여부를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전국의 국공립보육시설 시설장 560명을 대상으로 우편조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 취약보육 중 영아보육은 국공립보육시설 외에도 실제 민간보육시설에서 주도적으로 서비스를 제공하고 있으므로 국공립보육시설의 취약보육 유형에서는 제외하여도 무방한 것으로 조사되었으며, 시간제보육 또한 보육시설에서 제공하기 부적절한 취약보육유형으로 나타났다. 반면 급증하는 다문화가정과 한부모 및 조손가정의 영유아들을 취약보육 대상에 포함하는 것이 요구된다. 또한 국공립보육시설의 거점형 기능 수행에 대해 시설장들은 이를 국공립보육시설에서 모두 전담하여 수행하기보다는 지역 내 보육정보센터와 같은 전달체계 상의 지원체계에 의해 수행되어야 한다고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The roles and needs for public child care centers have been issued in Korea for a while because large amount of child care centers are in Korea operated by individuals. The purpose of the study was to explore the ways to promote functions of public child care centers in order to provide services for families with special needs and take responsibilities for their roles in their community to help families and professionals working with young children. A survey was conducted to directors of all public child care centers in Korea. A total of 560 directors out of 1,769 directors participated in the questionnaire survey. The findings and implications of the survey were as follows.

First, infant cares were provided by most of public child care centers among a variety of child care services types for families with special needs. On the other hand, part-time child care service were rarely provided and perceived as an improper service at child care center.

Second, the directors reported that public child care centers are not appropriate to play a major role for families and professionals working with young children in their community. Rather, other centers/facilities among various sectors of the child care delivery system such as 'child care information centers' can be in charge of such services for community members.