유치원의 질관리 기제로서 장학과 평가의 실태와 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원의 질적 수준 관리 체계 중 가장 핵심적이라고 할 수 있는 장학과 평가의 운영 실태와 인식을 살펴보고, 유치원의 질적 수준 관리를 위한 개선 방안을 제안하는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 위해 유치원장 671명, 유치원 교사 686명, 교육청 유아담당 장학사(관) 174명을 대상으로 설문조사한 결과를 분석하였으며, 이를 기초로 유치원의 질적 수준 관리를 위한 개선 방안을 모색하였다. 장학에 있어서는 첫째, 장학 전문인력을 확충하고 전문성 제고를 위한연수를 실시를 강화해야 한다는 것, 둘째, 유치원의 요구에 맞는 맞춤장학을 실시해야 하며 장학에 대한 결과를 기초로 피드백을 강화해야 한다는 것, 셋째, 현장 중심의 자율장학을 활성화해야 한다는 것을 제안하였다. 평가에 있어서는 첫째, 평가지표를 축소하고 유형화하는 것, 둘째, 평가의 과정과 절차를 체계화하는 것, 셋째, 평가결과활용에 대한 구체적인 방안을 마련하는 것, 넷째, 전문성과 자질을 갖춘 평가위원 확보와 그들을 위한 연수 프로그램을 개발∙보급해야 한다는 것을 제안하였다.

This study aims to examine the current status of and perception towards supervision and evaluation in kindergarten, which serve a key role in a quality assurance system for kindergarten education, and to suggest measures to improve quality of education provided in kindergarten. To this end, the study analyzes the polls conducted with 671 kindergarten principals, 686 kindergarten teachers and 174 early supervisors at district offices of education. Based on the outcome of the analysis, the study further looks into measures to promote the quality of education provided by kindergartens.

The study suggests the following three measures to improve supervision in kindergarten: First, the pool of district supervisors with expertise should be expanded and more enhanced training should be provided to the supervisors to help them improve their expertise; Second, more customized-supervision should be provided to meet the specific needs of individual kindergartens, and supervisors should provide more helpful feedback based on their supervision; Three, supervision should be conducted in a more autonomous manner with a more focuson the needs on the ground. The study also proposes additional three measures to provide better evaluation as follows: First, evaluation indicators should be reduced and categorized; Second, more systematic processes and procedures for evaluation should be adopted; Three, more substantive measures to take advantage of evaluation outcome should be developed, and; Fourth, a pool of qualified evaluators with expertise should be secured and training programs for the evaluators should be developed and shared.