기혼 여성의 노동시장참여 및 근로시간 결정요인

Abstract

이 논문은 육아와 보육부담으로 인해 노동시장 참여가 제약되는 미취학자녀를 둔 기혼 여성의 노동시장참여 및 근로시간 결정에 있어, 거주지 내 이용 가능한 어린이 집·유치원 설치율이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 검증하였다. 먼저 미취학 자녀를 둔 기혼 여성의 노동시장 참여 결정 분석에는 임의효과 패널 프로빗 모형을 활용하였다. 분석 결과, 거주 지역의 국공립 어린이집 설치율과 유치원 설치율의 경우 유의미한 양의 효과가 관측되었으나, 전체 어린이집 설치율의 경우에는 유의한 효과를 발견할 수 없었다. 국공립 어린이집 설치율은 만2세 이하의 영아기 자녀를 둔 기혼 여성의 노동시장 참여에도 긍정적 영향을 미친 것으로 분석됐다.

한편, Heckman 표본선택편의 모형을 사용하여 기혼 여성의 근로시간 결정 요인을 분석한 결과, 거주지 내 어린이집·유치원 설치율이 기혼 여성의 근로시간 결정에 미친 영향 또한 설립유형에 따라 차이를 보였다. 즉, 국공립 어린이집 설치율과 유치원 설치율은 유의한 양의 영향이 관측된 반면, 전체 어린이집 설치율은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 기혼 여성의 노동시장 참여를 유인하기 위해서는 보육서비스의 양적인 확대만으로는 불충분하며, 보육의 질을 고려한 보육지원이 필요함을 시사한다. 즉, 국공립 어린이집이나 유치원의 확충을 통해 양질의 보육서비스 제공을 보다 확대하고 국공립 어린이집으로의 접근성을 제고하는 등 보육서비스 전달체계의 개선이 필요하다.

In this paper I investigate the effect of the accessibility of child-care facility on the labor market participation decisions of married women, using data on the number of child-care facility by region. Using a random effects panel probit model to identify possible determinants of the decision to participate in labor market, I find that the number of facility per 100 children of public child-care facility has a statistically significant positive effect on the participation of married women with children under age 5. I find that this relationship also holds in the case of mothers with very young infants (age 2 and less). Meanwhile, applying Heckman 2-stage estimation to account for sample selection, I find that the number of both public child-care facility and kindergarten has a statistically significant positive effect on working hours of married women. These results imply that just quantitative expansion of child care services do not lead married women to participate into labor market. Therefore, improving the quality of child-care - such as through more public facility - is more effective in promoting participation.