영아의 기질과 어머니의 긍정적 양육방식 간의 관계에서 어머니 부정적 심리변인의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 영아의 기질이 어머니의 긍정적 양육방식에 미치는 영향력을 살펴보면서 어머니의 부정적 심리인 우울과 양육스트레스가 매개적 역할을 하는지 알아보는데 있다. 사용된 데이터는 육아정책연구소의 한국아동패널 2차년도(2009) 자료이며, 연구대상은 전국의 영아 1,904명과 그의 어머니이다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 회귀분석하였다.

연구결과 영아의 기질은 어머니의 긍정적 양육방식과 어머니의 부정적 심리에 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 어머니의 부정적 심리인 우울과 양육스트레스도 어머니의 긍정적 양육방식에 영향을 주고 있었다. 이러한 영아의 부정적 정서성과 활동적 기질이 어머니의 반응적이고 온정적인 양육방식에 미치는 영향에서 우울과 양육스트레스는 각각 부정적 매개 역할을 하고 있었다. 이에 어머니의 부정적 심리인 우울과 양육스트레스 감소방안과 주변의 지원이 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of infant temperament on mothers’ positive parenting style, with a focus on examining the mediating effects of mothers’ negative psychological variables (depression and parenting stress). Using data from the 2nd Panel Study on Korean Children(Korea Institute of Child Care and Education, 2009), the study examined temperaments of 1,904 infants who were born in 2008 and parenting style of their mothers. The data was analyzed with descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. Findings are as follows:

First, infant temperament effected mothers’ negative psychological state and mothers’ positive parenting style. Also, mothers’ negative psychological variables had effects on mothers’ positive parenting style. Second, the effects of infant temperament on mothers’ positive parenting style were mediated by mothers’ negative psychological variables. Findings suggest that it is necessary to support mothers to reduce their depression and parenting stress.