1명의 영유아 자녀를 둔 취업모의 후속출산계획에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

본 연구에서는 1명의 영유아 자녀를 둔 취업모를 대상으로 이들의 후속출산계획에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴봄으로써, 실질적으로 출산률을 제고할 수 있는 정책적 시사점을 얻고자 하였다.

2013년 육아정책연구소의 과제 수행을 위해 실시한 조사 자료 중 취업모 259사례의 자료를 선별하여 빈도 분석 등 기술통계분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시해 후속출산계획에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다. 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 가구소득, 취업모와 자녀의 연령이 높을수록 그리고 정기적 돌봄 인력이 있는 경우에 취업모는 후속출산계획을 하지 않는 경향을 보였다.

둘째, 첫 자녀가 여아인 경우, 모가 상용직인 경우, 영유아가 기관을 이용할 경우에는 후속출산계획을 하는 경향을 보였다.

셋째, 취업모의 학력이 높을수록, 취업모 본인과 배우자의 주중 자녀양육참여 시간이 길수록, 일-가정 양립의 어려움 정도가 낮을수록, 양육지원 정책에 대한 인지 정도가 높을수록 후속출산계획 가능성이 높았다.

이러한 분석 결과에 기반해 본 연구에서는 취업모의 후속출산 증진을 위한 신속한 후속출산에 대한 프리미엄 제공, 취업모를 위한 양육지원 정책의 개발과 홍보 강화, 취업모의 기관 및 가정 내 보육 서비스의 이용 지원 강화, 근로자의 ‘부모권’ 제고 지원 정책 강화를 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors that affect the second childbirth plan of working women with a preschooler. Data from 259 working women were analyzed using descriptive statistics and logistic regression analysis.

Findings are as follows :

First, it was found that the higher the family income, the older the age of mothers and the first child , and in the case of hiring a regular caregiver for the first child, the less working mothers tended to plan second child.

Second, in the cases that the first child is a girl, that working mothers use child-care and educational services for their children, and that they are regular full-time employees, they have tendency to plan second child.

Third, the higher the level of education of working mother was, the better the perception of policy to support child-rearing was, the less the difficulty in reconciliation between work and family life was and the longer the average time that both mother and father participate in child-rearing on weekdays was, the more the working mother planned to have second child.

Based on these findings, this study suggest extended policy support for working mothers to plan second (and subsequent) childbrith by (1) developing and informing of childrearing support policies, (2) providing extra support for working mothers to utilize workplace and in-home care services, and (3) improving policies to enhance employees’ parental rights for child-rearing.