영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

본 연구에서는 영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴봄으로써, 영유아의 문화시설 이용을 제고하기 위한 정책에 시사점을 얻고자 하였다. 2013년 육아정책연구소의 과제 수행을 위해 실시한 조사 자료를 기초로 기술통계분석, 일원배치분산분석, 중다회귀분석을 실시하여 영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다. 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험은 편차가 크게 나타나고 있었다. 둘째, 영유아의 지난 1년간 문화시설 이용 경험 정도는 지역규모와 연령에 따른 차이가 나며 이와 함께 가구소득, 모학력, 모의 문화시설 이용 경험 정도와 동세대와 비교한 자신의 문화시설 이용의 상대적 충분성에 대한 인식이 영유아의 문화시설 이용에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 영유아의 유치원 또는 어린이집의 이용 여부도 영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험에 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 지역규모가 클수록, 가구소득이 높을수록, 모 학력이 높을수록, 모가 이용한 문화시설 개수가 많을수록, 동세대와 비교할 때 자신의 문화시설 이용 경험이 충분하다고 인식할수록 해당 자녀의 지난 1년간 이용한 문화시설 개수가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 유치원과 어린이집을 이용하는 영유아의 문화시설 이용 경험이 그렇지 않은 영유아에 비해 많은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 저소득 가구, 농어촌지역 등 문화경험에서 소외될 수 있는 취약계층 아동을 위한 문화시설 이용 지원을 강화하고, 유치원과 어린이집을 통한 문화시설 이용 경험을 제고할 수 있는 지원방안을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine factors influencing the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood and get policy implications to promote the use of cultural facilities. The 942 cases, which mothers were the correspondents, from the data collected for the case study in 2013 at Korea Institution of Child Care and Education were selected. Analysis of frequency, descriptive statistic, one way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis were used to examine the factors influencing the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood.

First, large deviation was found with the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood. Second, for the past year difference in the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood was found between the scale of area and age. Also, family income, mother's education level, and characteristics of the family that the child is involved heavily influence the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood. Moreover, frequency of mother's use of cultural facility and the recognition of use, recognition of the effect that parents' use of cultural facility in their child showed significant effect. In addition, use of kindergarten and preschool also had an effect on the experience of cultural facility use in early childhood. Third, as the regional scale was larger, child's age, mother's education level, family income were higher, the number of cultural facilities used by mother was more, and as a mother thought that she had more experience in the use of cultural facilities compared to her same generation, child's experience of cultural facility use increased for the past year. Also, as the child attends to kindergarten and childcare center, the experience of cultural facility use increased compared to those who do not attend. Based on these findings, this study suggests that the use of cultural facility in vulnerable social groups such as children in low-income families and rural areas is to be supported much more. Also, ways to support children’s use of cultural facilities through kindergartens and childcare centers are suggested.