보육 품질관리체계 점검을 통한 질 관리 효율성 제고 -어린이집 설치인가 예비평가제 도입에 대하여-

Abstract

평가인증-지도감독-컨설팅-설치인가 사전상담 등 일련의 보육품질관리 체계의 가동에도 불구하고, 질 관리 요소의 중복 또는 공백으로 인한 제도적 비효율성이 존재한다. 본 연구는 보육 품질관리 정책을 보완하는 가장 효율적인 방안이 무엇인지, 그리고 그것이 준비되지 않은 낮은 질의 어린이집이 진입하는 것을 방지하는 설치인가 단계의 보강일 수 있음에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 보육의 질 관리 체계가 평가와 점검 위주의 질 관리 기제에서 컨설팅과 같은 지원체계의 보강, 설치인가 단계에서부터 자체적으로 점검하는 예비평가제와 관련 지원체계의 마련으로 전환할 필요가 있음을 살펴보았다.

Child care policy of Korea has diverse agenda of supports and regulations for child care centers. They are strongly intermingled one another, thus supports system of child care funding has worked as a basis for governmental regulations, and the accreditation system also worked as a strong steppingstone for child care quality enhancement and the emergence of child care growth and development era.

The next generation of child care policy agenda needs to be prepared and re-designed. They should be fundamental supports for teachers rather than teacher salary subsidy and essential supports for children themselves in terms of programs, content, and quality and quantity. Also the accreditations and supervisions need to be slimmed down to focus on the interactional processes of child care performance and go together with supports of consulting system. In order to have a new agenda of child care quality control, pre-evaluation system at launch period need to be implemented with supports and guidance of government, and the pre-evaluation factors can be loaded from the current child care accreditation factors.