유치원과 어린이집 만 5세반 교사의 컨설팅 요구와 개선 방안

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유치원과 어린이집 교사의 컨설팅에 대한 요구를 분석하여, 컨설팅의 추진 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 특히 새로 도입된 누리과정 실행 상의 어려움을 컨설팅을 통해 지원하는데 초점을 두기 위해서 만 5세반 교사의 요구를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 조사 대상은 전국에서 누리과정을 시행하고 있는 유치원, 어린이집 만 5세반 교사로 유치원 교사 976명, 어린이집 교사 991명으로 총 1,967명이었으며, 온라인 설문조사 방식으로 조사를 진행하였다. 연구 결과를 토대로 컨설팅의 사례 보급과 워크숍 기회 제공을 통한 인식 제고, 기관 평가와 연계한 컨설팅에 대한 검토 등이 필요함을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this research was to develop effective consulting models to promote Nuri-Curriculum implementation. A literature review was conducted, followed by an online survey of 1,967 teachers (976 kindergarten teachers and 991 care givers), whose jobs involve in teaching/caring for 5 years old children. On the basis of the survey results, further improvements were suggested. Policy suggestions are as follows: provide group discussions or workshop opportunities for practitioners to raise awareness and to share opinions of the consulting models; secure a sufficient pool of top-tier principals and teachers using the institution evaluation system, and to encourage lower-tier practitioners to apply for consulting by granting consulting privileges, etc.