한국 유아교육의 최근 동향과 정책 과제

Abstract

정부는 선진 유아교육 시스템을 구축하기 위한 유아교육정책과 제도의 도입을 꾸준히 추진하였는데, 2009년 ‘유아교육 선진화를 위한 종합 발전 방안‘, 2012년 만 5세 누리과정 시행, 2013년 누리과정의 전면 확대, ‘유아교육발전 5개년(‘13~‘17) 계획’ 수립 등으로 최근 유아교육에서 획기적인 정책 강화가 이루어지고 있다. 누리과정 시행, 유보통합 등 정책 변화가 급변하고 있는 최근 유아교육정책 현황에 대한 자료의 축적과 분석은 향후 유아교육의 미래지향적 정책 수립에 대한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 유아교육 통계자료, 유아교육정책 사업 관련 제도 및 재정 관련 자료들을 유아교육 지표에 근거하여 분석하였다. 분석결과를 토대로 유아교육의 공적 인프라 확대, 유아교육 재정 확보, 교원 처우 및 근로여건 개선, 유치원 질 관리 체제의 안정적 정착, 유아교육 지원체계 확대 및 역할 강화 등 향후 유아교육정책 수립을 위한 과제를 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to collect overall information on and to assess the outcome of early childhood education, and to set future tasks for early childhood education policy by analyzing related issues that require in-depth analysis. In conducting the research, it was analyzed annual education statistics reports by the Korean Educational Development Institute (KEDI), early childhood education annual reports, internal reports from Ministry of Education, reports by municipal and provincial offices of education as well as other related documents. Based on the findings, this study suggested future directions and tasks for early childhood education policy including the expansion of public infrastructure for early childhood education, securing and efficient allocation of funding for early childhood education, offering better compensation and working conditions for kindergarten staff, stable establishment of a quality management system, and expansion of and strengthening the role of early childhood education support systems.