유치원·어린이집에서의 신체활동 실시상의 어려움에 대한 원장(원감) 및 교사의 인식 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 원장(원감) 및 교사가 인식하는 유치원·어린이집에서 신체활동의 실시상의 어려운 점과 유아 신체활동 증진을 위한 개선 사항을 파악함으로써 유아기 건강을 증진시킬 수 있는 정책방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 유치원·어린이집에 근무하는 원장(원감) 및 교사 총 14명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 신체활동 실시의 어려운 점으로 첫째, 신체활동 기구 사용에 대한 관련 지식 부족, 둘째, 유치원과 어린이집 교사의 신체활동에 대한 태도, 셋째, 물리적 공간 이용의 한계, 넷째, 부모의 태도, 다섯째, 정보 습득의 한계였으며 신체활동 증진을 위한 요구 사항으로 첫째, 프로그램 개발 및 보급, 둘째, 프로그램 활용 방법을 설명한 동영상 제작, 셋째, 교사 재교육시 신체활동 과목을 필수 과목으로 편성, 넷째, 부모 교육이었다. 유아기 건강을 증진시키기 위한 정책 방안으로 “1. 부모의 자녀 육아에 대한 역량 강화, 2. 신체활동 프로그램 개발 및 보급, 3. 부모, 기관 및 지역 연계 강화, 4. 실내 체육 시설 확충”을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore ways to promote childhood health through the analyses of the in-depth interview with ECEC staffs. The subjects consist of 14 ECEC staffs; they were interviewed in depth for one and a half hours. The results of this study are as follows: The difficulties with physical activities included (1) the lack of knowledge about the use of physical activity instruments, (2) kindergarten-daycare center teachers’ attitudes toward physical activity, (3) the limitations of the physical space, (4) the attitudes of parents, (5) the limitations of acquiring information. The requirements for physical activity promotion were (1) program development and dissemination, (2) making video (3) designating physical activity as a mandatory subject in service training, (4) parent education. Based on the results of this study, in order to enhance childhood health, the following could be suggested: strengthening parent’s capability for child care, developing and disseminating physical activity programs, consolidating the connections among parents, institutions. and community, and expanding indoor gym facilities.