경력단절 기혼여성의 양육스트레스 변화궤적 유형과 인과구조에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국아동패널 1~3차년도 원자료를 이용하여 경력단절여성의 양육스트레스 변화궤적 유형과 영향요인 및 결과산물을 파악하는 것이다. 변화궤적 유형은 하위유지형, 완화형, 중간유지형, 상승형, 상위유지형, 혼합형로 나타났다. 완화형에 대비하여 상위유지형과 상승형의 차별적인 발달궤적요인은 어머니의 연령, 학력, 부부갈등, 양육행동이었고, 하위유지형에 대비하여 상위유지형과 상승형의 차별적인 발달궤적요인은 어머니의 연령, 부부갈등, 아동기질, 양육행동으로 나타나, 특히 어머니의 연령과 부부갈등, 양육행동이 중요함을 발견하였다. 발달궤적 유형은 어머니의 자아존중감, 부정적 자기효능감, 우울에 영향을 끼쳤다. 이러한 인과구조를 바탕으로 경력단절여성의 긍정적 정서와 성공적인 노동시장 재진입 방안을 제언하였다.

This study longitudinally examined the developmental trajectories of parenting stress of career-interrupted women with young children, and also explored the factors and outcomes on the developmental trajectories by using the 1st-3rd grade data from the Korean Children Panel. We identified six types of the parenting stress trajectories such as constant-high, constant-moderate, constant-low, downward, upward, and mixed group. The differential factors of parenting stress trajectories in constant-high, upward and downward groups of career-interrupted women, were the mother’s age, education level, marital trouble and parenting behavior. And the differential factors of parenting stress trajectories in constant-high, upward and constant-low groups were the mother’s age, marital conflict, child temperament and parenting behavior. These groups of developmental trajectories showed significant differences in self-esteem, negative self-efficacy, and depression. Based on the findings, the study suggests the methods of positive emotions and successful labor market reentry of career-interrupted women.