보육시설 운영업 종사자 및 종사시설 안전관리 실태 등에 관한 연구

1. 연구배경

- 연구는 본 연구는 돌봄 노동자로서 아동의 안전한 발달을 책임지는 어린이집 종사자들의 근로계약형태를 포함한 노동 환경, 어린이집 시설 안전 현황을 비롯한 안전관리체계를 살펴보고 종사자들 위한 안전관리체계 개선 및 보호 방안(관계 법령 개정안)을 마련하는 것이 목적임.

- 추가적으로 보육시설 운영업 종사자의 신체 및 정신적 건강상태, 불건강 증상 원인들에 대해서 파악하고 이를 개선할 수 있는 방안(국가 정책 및 안전보건공단 사업 연계)에 대해서도 살펴보고자 함.

- 관련 법 검토결과 산업안전보건법 기준에서 어린이집은 관리감독자 안전·보건교육, 안전보건관리 책임자 등의 규정에서 배제되어 있었음

- 어린이집 시설, 설치 규정을 확인해 본 결과 어린이집 시설은 영유아 안전 위주로 설계되어 있어 성인인 보육교사가 업무하기에는 불편한 환경이었고 이로 인해 위험한 환경에 노출될 가능성이 높았음.

- 어린이집 안전공제회와 육아종합지원센터에서 어린이집 안전관련 사업을 추진하지만 보육교사 안전에 대한 부분은 누락되어 있었음.

- 최근 5년간 어린이집에서 발생한 산업재해 건수는 3,158건이었고 매년 500건의 사고가 발생함.

- 대부분의 보육교사는 감정노동에 시달리는 것으로 나타났으며 직무스트레스 수준도 높은 것으로 나타났음

- 또한 업무상 재해를 1번이라도 당한 경험이 있다고 응답한 비율이 15% 수준으로 매우 높게 나타났지만, 실제 산재처리여부를 확인해본 결과 산재신청을 하지 않는 경우가 대부분인 것으로 나타났음.

3. 연구 활용방안

- 단기과제로는 산업안전보건교육 강화, 근로자 건강센터 이용 홍보 강화 및 연계방안 모색, 안전보건공단 개발 자료를 이용한 안전의식 확산 사업 등이 필요함.

- 중장기 과제로는 산재예방요율제 사업주 교육 업종을 사회복지서비스업까지 확대, 어린이집 원장 사적직무교육 시 산업안전보건 영역추가, 찾아가는 근로자 건강센터 개발, 어린이집 시설 설치규정 재검토 및 수정, 클린사업과 연계 모색, 유관기관과의 연계 사업 모형 개발, 대체교사 지원 확대 보육교사 직무안전가이드라인 개발 등이 필요함.

Necessity and Objective of the Study

The purpose of this study is to examine the safety and health management related laws and system including working conditions of child care workers. In addition, we investigated degrees of exposure to risk factors and unhealthy symptoms of child care worker.

Methodology

We investigated laws and policy related safety and health in child care centers such as the Child Care Act, the Child Welfare Act, the Road Traffic Act, the Act on the Establishment of Fire Facilities and Safety Management, and the Environmental Health Act and so on. It reviewed overseas literature on the United States, Sweden, the Netherlands, Australia, etc. to identify trends in foreign policy. Cross tabulation analysis was conducted for occupational accidents in child care centers from 2013-2018. Lastly, we surveyed 392 child care workers and conducted in-depth interviews with child care workers to monitor their working conditions.

Results

Safety and health related laws for child care worker include the Child Care Act, the Child Welfare Act, the Building Act, the Act on the Establishment and Safety Management of Fire Facilities, and the occupational Safety and Health Act. As a result of the review of relevant laws, child care center were excluded from the regulations of the Industrial Safety and Health Act, such as the supervision of the supervisor, the safety and health education, and the head of the health and safety management. Facilities and installation regulations for child care centers were legislated without considering child care workers, so they would be exposed to dangerous environments.

Safety and health related national projects to protect child care centers have been carried out by child care Center Safety and Insurance Association and the Child Care Support Center, but it has mainly been functioned to protect children excluding child care center worker. There are 3,158 occupational accidents in the last five years, average 500 accidents occurring every year. The number of occupational accident in child care center account for about 17% of other health and social welfare industry. In addition, the number of claims through child care center Safety and Insurance Association is around 2,000 case per year.

The most occupational accidents occur in worker aged 40s. The most type of occupational accident were falling down on the floor and surface. Also we could find that there is a high risk of falls, traffic accidents, and musculoskeletal disorders through in-depth interview. Recently, it has been shown that child care workers suffer from stress caused by CCTV and emotional labor. In addition, 15% of the respondents from working condition survey for child care workers reported that they had experienced more than one occupational accident, but mostly did not claim Occuaptional Safety and Health Insurance.