베트남 유아교사교육자 연수 실태와 수요 분석 및 연수프로그램 개발안 연구

UN 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)에 처음으로 영유아부문이 세부목표(SDG Target 4.2: 양질의 보편적 영유아교육)로 포함되어, 전 세계적으로 유아교육의 질 제고에 대한 정책적 관심이 그 어느 때보다도 고조되어 있다. 유네스코는 개발도상국이 SDG 4.2 이행함에 있어서 유아교사의 자격수준 및 훈련을 포함하여 교사의 전문성을 강조하고 있다. 그러나 유아교사 자격기준 고양 및 양성교육 강화에는 상당한 준비기간이 필요하므로, 이미 현장에서 일하고 있는 기존의 유아교사 전문성 신장이 시급하다. 따라서 기존교사를 교육하는 교육자의 질적 수준을 담보하기 위한 교사교육자 연수(TOT: training of trainers)는 매우 중요하다. 이는 일반교사 대상 전달연수의 질을 좌우하기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 개발도상국일수록 진입 교육수준이 낮은 유아교사에 대한 현직연수를 담당하는 교사교육자의 연수 및 질 관리는 취약한 실정이다. 베트남의 경우, 현재 95% 이상의 유아교사는 최소 자격기준(고등학교 졸)을 충족하고 있으나, 베트남정부는 향후 전문대학(3년제) 수준으로 고양하고 정기적인 훈련과 교육을 통하여 교사의 전문성을 향상시키고자 2019년 9월 「유아교사 현직연수 프레임워크」를 발표하였다. 또한 2018년 8월에는 「2018-2025 유아교육 관리자 및 교육자 전문성 강화 프로젝트」에 착수하여 유아교사교육자 연수(TOT)를 최초로 도입하려는 정책적 노력을 경주하고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 베트남 유아교사교육자 연수(TOT)에 대한 실태와 수요를 파악하는데 일차적인 목적이 있었다. 부가적으로 유아교사교육자 연수 프로그램 개발안을 마련하고 실행 가능성을 모색하고자 하였다. 또한 베트남 정부를 대상으로 유아교사교육자 연수 개선방안을 제안하고, 유아교사교육자 연수를 중심으로 우리나라 신남방정책 아젠더를 발굴하고자 하였다. 베트남에서 ‘유아교사교육자’는 양성과정보다는 현직연수를 위한 ‘강사요원’으로 정의될 수 있으며, 우리나라의 선도교사와 같은 의미의 핵심교사(core teacher)를 포함한다. 순수한 의미의 ‘핵심교사’는 연수에 투입되는 우수 경력교사를 의미하며, 실제 베트남에서는 교육지원청 장학사, 경력유치원장과 같이 교사 ‘지위’가 아니지만 핵심교사의 ‘역할’을 수행하는 교사교육자를 통틀어 핵심교사로 지칭한다. 베트남의 유아교사교육자 연수 실태와 수요를 파악하기 위하여 전국 63개 시도를 북부(하노이), 중부(다낭), 남부(호치민)지역별로 구분하여 현지 설문조사를 실시하였다. 현지 설문조사는 본 연구 수행을 위하여 MOU를 체결한 베트남 국책연구소인 베트남국립교육과학원(VNIES: Vietnam National Institute of Educational Sciences)에 의하여 실시되어, 총 458명이 참여하였다. 또한 총 2회의 지역별(하노이, 호치민) 워크숍 개최를 통하여 국내 연구진과 연구협력진이 마련한 연수 프로그램 개발의 방향성과 구성안 및 예시에 대하여 현지 시도교육청 공무원, 학계 및 핵심교사 등 약 20여명의 의견을 수렴하였다. 전문가 자문회의 및 간담회 개최, 주요 설문조사 결과를 국내 관계자와 공유하고자 베트남 공동연구진을 초빙하여 정책세미나를 개최하였다. 제 2장에서는 베트남 유아교육 기본현황 및 주요 정책을 개관하고 국내외 선행연구 검토하였다. 제 3장에서는 베트남 유아교사교육자 연수 제도와 정책의 법적 근거, 연수체제, 연수기관, 연수자 자격기준을 파악하였다. 베트남정부가 지원하는 유아교육자 연수활동은 중앙수준, 지역 수준 및 단위학교 수준(면급 연수)으로 구분되어 각각 교육훈련부, 시·도교육청, 지방교육지원청과 유아교육기관이 담당하고 있다. 제 4장에서는 베트남 유아교사교육자 연수 실태와 요구를 분석하였다. 연수 참여현황, 실시 주체 및 강사자격, 비용, 연수 커리큘럼, 연수 시기 및 기간, 연수주제 및 모듈, 연수 참여에 대한 보상 등을 파악하였다. 응답한 유아교사교육자들의 93.2%가 최근 3년간 연수에 참여한 경험이 있으며, 주로 집합연수에 참여하였고 연간 평균 연수시간은 약 21시간으로 파악되었다. 가장 많이 참여한 연수내용은 교육계획과 현장학습(92.8%)이며, 정서사회성 발달(88.2%), 교사 인격 및 직무역량(87.6%) 등이다. 반면, 소수민족 유아지도(46.7%), 아동인권교육, 특수유아지도 등은 상대적으로 참여율이 낮은 연수주제로 조사되었다. 강사요원으로 시도교육청 및 교육지원청 공무원이 가장 적합하며, 연수방법으로 적극적 교류(전문적 학습공동체, 교사동아리)(53.5%)가 가장 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 교육방식의 다양화에 대한 요구가 압도적으로 높으며, 교사교육자의 전문성 및 업무 역량강화, 지역 간 균형있는 교사교육자 연수의 질 강화, 인센티브 제공에 대한 요구가 높았다. 제 5장에서는 베트남 유아교사교육자 연수 프로그램 개발안을 제시하였다. 연수 프로그램 개발의 방향성, 개발절차, 구성체계 및 시안을 마련하였다. 개발의 방향성으로 무엇보다도 최근 발표된 국가수준의 「유아교사 현직연수 프레임워크」와 연계하고 수요기반 및 표준화된 프로그램을 개발하여 지역별 격차를 완화하도록 제시하였다. 또한 실제 적용과 응용에 주안점을 두며, 연수 형태와 방법을 다양화하고, 취약소외계층 유아와 가정 지원 관련 내용을 강조할 것으로 포함하였다. 제 6장에서는 대베트남정부 정책 제언을 제시하고 유아교육분야의 신남방정책 아젠더를 제안하였다. 먼저 베트남의 유아교사교육자 연수 개선방안으로 통계자료와 수요조사에 기반한 유아교사교육자 연수정책을 수립하고 표준화된 유아교사교육자 연수 프로그램 개발 시스템을 구축할 것을 제안하였다. 또한 유아교사교육자 중앙연수의 내실화 방안을 연수 인원규모, 연수방식, 연수강사, 연수주제와 모듈 내용의 측면에서 제시하였다. 무엇보다도 지역수준의 전달연수에 대한 중앙의 모니터링이 강화되어야 하며, 지역별 연수체제의 개발과 발전을 위한 지역단위 유아교사 연수지원단을 중장기적으로 운영할 것을 제안하였다, 더불어 핵심교사의 전문적 학습공동체 활성화를 위한 지원을 강화하고 연수 참여에 대한 교통비 지원, 보수 인상 등의 인센티브를 제공할 것을 제안하였다. 유아교육부문의 신남방정책 아젠더로 유아교사와 강사요원 원격연수 콘텐츠 및 시스템 수출, 유아교사 TOT 표준화 프로그램 개발시스템 구축·실행 컨설팅, 핵심 신남방정책대상국들의 유아교사교육 공통 수요 파악 및 공동 개발협력사업 추진, 핵심 신남방국가의 유아교육 관련 데이터베이스 축척 및 활용, 유아교육부문 전문가 싱크탱크 네트워크(TTN) 구축 및 활용을 제안하였다. 본 연구는 베트남에서 전국단위로 실시된 최초의 유아교사교육자 연수 실태 및 수요조사로서 기초자료 생성에 큰 의의가 있다. 현재 베트남 정부가 지대한 노력을 경주하고 있는 유아교사 및 교육자 전문성 강화 정책 추진과정에 신남방정책과의 접점을 발견하여 효과적이며 지속적인 상호 교류협력의 장이 마련되기를 기대한다.

The interest in policy to enhance the quality of early childhood education and care has never been higher across the globe as UN has adopted the agenda in its sustainable development goals as SDG Target 4.2. UNESCO stresses the importance of professionalism of early childhood teachers including their qualification and training for the implementation of SDG 4.2. Considering that it takes a considerable amount of time to improve the qualification criteria and initial teacher training of early childhood teachers, it is urgently needed to increase the professionalism of existing early childhood teachers at sites now. Hence, Training of Trainers (ToT) is critical to ensure the quality of trainers who will be providing training and capacity-building assistance to existing teachers as it determines the quality of high-level professional learning offered to teachers or program participants. Despite the significance of ToT, however, training of trainers responsible for in-service training of early childhood teachers, whose qualifications require a low education level for entry into the profession in developing countries, as well as the quality monitoring of training programs still remain poor. As for Vietnam, about a 95% of early childhood teachers currently meet the minimum qualifications (high school graduates). In September, 2019, the Vietnamese Ministry of Education and Training (MOET) announced the 'in-service training frameworks for early childhood teachers to increase the qualification criteria as junior college graduates (or those with 3-year programs) and improve their professionalism through regular training and education. Prior to the framework, MOET initiated '2018-2025 project for enhancing professionalism of early childhood teachers and managers in August, 2018 as a policy approach to introduce ToT in the early childhood education for the first time in the country. The purposes of this study are as follows: first, to identify the current status of and needs on training of early childhood teacher trainers in Vietnam; Second, to develop a suitable ToT program for early childhood teachers and to explore the implementation feasibility of such program; third, to provide suggestions to MOET for the improvement of ToT programs for early childhood teachers, and to identify agendas for the New Southern Policy of Korea in terms of ToT. In Vietnam, 'key teachers' refer to outstanding experienced teachers who are in charge of training programs by definition. In practice, all trainers of teachers 'serving' as key teachers in Vietnam including school inspectors working for office of education and experienced kindergarten directors are dubbed as key teachers in general, although they are not having the 'status' of teachers. To identify the current status and needs of in-service training for trainers of early childhood teachers in Vietnam, a survey was conducted in 63 cities and provinces by classifying them into the North (Hanoi), Central (Da Nang), and South (Ho Chi Minh). A MoU was concluded with Vietnam National Institute of Educational Sciences (VNIES, a national research center) to carry out the survey and a total number of 458 respondents participated in the survey. In addition, two workshops were held in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh to gather opinions from a total of abut 40 local government officials of education offices, academia, and key teachers about the directions, plans, and examples of ToT programs jointly developed by Korean research team. In order to share key findings of survey and major outcomes of consultation meetings with domestic stakeholders, a policy seminar was held in Seoul, Korea. The chapter 2 provided an overview on the status of early childhood education and key policies in Vietnam, and reviewed previous studies both in Korea and overseas. The chapter 3 explored legal grounds for ToT systems and policies, training structure, training institutes, and trainer qualification criteria. Training programs (in-service) for early childhood teachers supported by the Vietnamese government are classified into the central level by MOET, local level by office of education in city and provincial government, and individual kindergarten levels. The chapter 4 identified the status and needs of ToT for early childhood teachers in Vietnam including current status, training institutes, qualification of trainers, training curriculum, duration, topics and modules, and rewards for participation. A 93.2% of respondents answered that they participated in training programs for trainers of early childhood teachers for the recent 3 years, offered mostly off-line, and the average training hours was about 21 hours. Topics with the highest participation rate were planning of educational activities and on-site learning (92.8%), followed by emotional and social development (88.2%), and teacher character and job competency (87.6%). On the other hand, training to work with ethnic minority children (46.7%), children's rights to education, and children with special educational needs were topics with a relatively low participation rate. Officials from city and provincial offices of educations were found to be the most suitable for teacher trainers, and active interactions through professional learning communities were considered as the most effective training method. Demands for diversified approaches to educational methods were significantly strong, followed by improving professionalism and capacity-building of trainers for early childhood teachers, harmonizing the quality of training programs across regions, and provision of incentives for training. The chapter 5 suggested directions and plans for the development of ToT programs for early childhood teachers in Vietnam with program structures and examples. As for program development directions, the focus was primarily on the alignment with the Vietnamese national framework for the development of professionalism of early childhood teachers and development of standard programs based on the needs to reduce regional disparities. Other suggestions included diversification of the types and methods of training centering on adoption and application at sites and support for children from the vulnerable and disadvantaged families. The chapter 6 provided policy suggestions for the Vietnamese government and proposed policy agendas regarding early childhood education for the New Southern Policy. As an approach for ToT for early childhood teachers in Vietnam, it was suggested to develop ToT program policies for early childhood teachers based on data and needs assessment and to establish standard ToT programs. Recommendations for options to provide quality training programs by the central government agencies in terms of the target participants, methods of training, trainers of teachers, topics and modules of training were provided. Specifically, stressed were central governmental monitoring the quality of training at local level and operation of local training support groups for early childhood teachers by region for the mid/long-term development of local training systems. Other recommendations included support for professional learning communities consist of key teachers, support for traveling for training, pay increase and other incentives. In addition, several agendas were proposed and discussed for the New Southern Policy including exporting of online training contents and systems for early childhood teachers and training agents, development, implementation, and consulting of standard ToT programs, identification of common needs of early childhood teachers training and promotion of joint development and cooperation programs in key countries of the New Southern Policy, accumulation and use of database and building a think tank network (TTN) of early childhood education experts in key countries of the New Southern Policy. This study has significant bearings in that it serves as a data based on the first nationwide study and needs assessment on the current status of trainers of early childhood teachers in Vietnam. This study may help the two countries provide a venue for continued and effective cooperation and exchange by identifying a linkage with the New Southern Policy in Korea as Vietnam strives to push forward its policy to enhance professionalism of early childhood teachers and their trainers.

Assessing Needs on and Developing a Training Program for Trainers of Early Childhood Teachers in Vietnam