글로벌 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 에코스마트시티 사업추진 및 해외진출 방안

Abstract

현재 전 세계 국가들은 두 개의 글로벌 메가트렌드에 직면해 있다. 하나는 심각한 기후변화에 따른 신기후체제 이행과 관련하여 친환경·에너지 전환의 화두와 함께, 또 하나는 급변하는 디지털 데이터 홍수와 연계한 4차 산업혁명이다. 우리나라도 개발시대를 겪으며 눈부신 경제성장 및 IT 발전을 이루었지만 무분별한 에너지 소비와 온실가스 배출로 인한 기후변화에 대한 문제가 심각하게 대두되고 있다. 우리나라는 세계 경제 규모 7위를 가지고 있는 IT강국인 동시에, 국제사회 기후위기에 대한 대응 측면에서는 OECD CO2 증가율 1위를 보이며 기후악당이라는 평가를 받는 양면성을 갖고 있다.

본 과업은 전 세계적으로 심각한 기후변화 문제에 대응하기 위하여 4차 산업혁명 기술을 활용한 도시 전반적인 솔루션을 제공하고자 함이다. 이를 통해 도시 및 건물, 교통, 인간의 삶의 부분에 자연을 고려한 기술을 고려한 스마트한 도시를 구현하기 위해 사업구상서를 제시하고 이러한 사업을 바탕으로 해외진출 방안을 모색 하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

최근, 정부는 2020년 우리나라의 신성장 동력의 사업으로 한국형 뉴딜을 발표하였다. 한국형 뉴딜의 핵심 사업은 디지털 뉴딜과 그린뉴딜 사업의 두 축으로 이루어진다. 본 연구는 그 동안 각각 추진해오던 그린시티와 스마트시티 사업을 통합적으로 구축하며, 정부 정책의 정합성을 위한 에코스마트시티 사업을 구상하고 25개 사업을 제시하였다.

에코스마트시티는 UN의 지속가능한 목표의 11번째 “포용적이고 안전하며 회복력있고 지속가능한 도시환경과 주거지 조성” 목표의 정합성에 맞춰 시민이 행복한 지속가능한 도시를 위한 조건으로 “From 6C, zero to 6S full.”을 비전으로 제시하였다. 이는 시민행복추구를 위한 비전으로 우선 시민이 행복해 지기 위해서는 6가지의 불행요소(6C)를 없애고, 6가지 행복요소(6S)를 충만시켜 궁극적으로 행복한 삶을 영위하기 위함이다. 6C는 도시를 구성하는 불편하고 부정적인 요소들로 CO2(이산화탄소), 사고사상자(Casualty), 전염병(Contagion), 혼잡(Congestion), 범죄(Crime), 불평(Complaint)하는 것들을 없애거나 줄이는 것을 목표로 한다. 6S는 도시를 구성하는 행복 여건 요소들로 지속가능(Sustainability), 견고성(Solidity), 건강(Santé), 스마트(Smartness), 안전(Safety), 만족(Satisfaction)으로 구성되어 있다. 6C의 요소들이 줄어들고 6S의 요소들이 늘어나는 에코스마트시티는 첨단 ICT 및 그린기술을 활용하여 포용적이고 안전하며 회복력 있는 지속가능한 도시를 구현하기 위함이다.

제시된 에코스마트시티 사업은 국내 뿐 만 아니라 도시의 신성장 동력을 찾는 세계의 도시들에 새로운 대안을 제시한다. 기존 스마트시티의 해외진출방식과 더불어 구체적인 협력국 여건에 따른 차별적 협력 전략마련과 함께 스마트시티 표준화를 통한 국제화 노력이 필요하다. 특히 ASCN 중심의 다양한 아세안 국가의 도시들의 실정에 맞도록 수요국의 입장에서 다양한 스마트시티 모델들을 발굴할 필요가 있으며, 국내 스마트시티 모델의 강점이라고 할 수 있는 마스터플랜 수립, 인프라 구축, 정보통신 솔루션 진출, 스마트시티 계획 및 가이드라인 등 법·제도 컨설팅, 교류협력 프로그램 등을 추진할 필요가 있다.

Today, countries of the world are facing two global megatrends: First, eco-friendly living and energy transition with regard to the implementation of new climate regime to manage the devastating fallout from climate change; and second, the fourth industrial revolution in the midst of rapidly changing data flood. Although Korea has achieved a remarkable economic growth and IT advancement during the development period, it now has to deal with series issues of climate change caused by reckless energy consumption and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Thus, it can be said that the country has ambiguous aspects. For instance, Korea is the world's 7th largest economy and IT powerhouse, but it is also called as a climate villain when it comes to global approaches of responding to the climate crisis as the country recorded the highest CO2 growth rates among OECD member countries.

The purpose of this task is to provide a solution to cities in general based on technologies of the 4th industrial revolution in order to respond to tackle the grave issue of global climate change. Specifically, it aims to provide a concept note to build a smart city through the solution that considers nature as an integral part of the city, buildings, transport, and our daily lives, and explore ways for overseas expansion with the initiative.

In 2020, the Korean government announced the Korean New Deal as a policy to foster new growth engine for the country. The Digital New Deal and Green New Deal projects are the two pillars of the Korean New Deal initiative. In this study, we integrated Green City and Smart City projects, which have been implemented separately, and developed an Eco Smart City project with 25 specific tasks to ensure consistency in government policies.

The Eco Smart City has set "From 6C, zero to 6S full" as its vision to build a sustainable city and that is also a condition for making its citizens happy. In addition, this vision aligns with the UN sustainable development goal 11: Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable. It relates to citizens' right to pursuit of happiness that will ultimately allow people to enjoy a happy life by eliminating 6 elements of unhappiness (6C) and satisfying 6 elements of happiness (6S). Here, 6C refers to CO2 (carbon dioxide), Casualty, Contagion, Congestion, Crime, and Complaint, and it aims to reduce or eradicate such elements. Also, 6S means conditions to build a happy city including Sustainability, Solidity, Santé, Smartness, Safety, and Satisfaction. The Eco Smart City project aims to build a safe, inclusive, sustainable, and resilient city that has less elements of 6C and more of 6S with advanced ICTs and green technologies.

The proposed Eco Smart City project provides a new alternative to cities in Korea as well as the world that are dedicated to seek a new growth engine. To achieve the vision, we should develop detailed strategies for cooperation based on the conditions of each partner country along with methods for overseas expansion of existing smart cities, and efforts should also be made for standardization of Smart City to support the global implementation. In particular, there is a need to explore various models of Smart City from the perspectives of countries in demand that meet the circumstances of cities of ASEAN member countries focusing on ASEAN Smart City Network (ASCN). Additionally, a series of activities should be carried out including development of master plan, infrastructure building, advancement into IT solution business, consulting on legal and institutional frameworks such as Smart City plan, guidelines, and cooperation and exchange programs that are considered as biggest advantages of Smart City models of Korea.