북한의 성·재생산 건강과 권리 Ⅱ: 모성과 양육

Keyword

북한 여성과 영유아건강권모성양육인구 격차North Korean Women and Young Children, the Right to HealthMotherhood, Nurturethe Population Gap

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 개인의 성과 재생산의 자기결정권 강화라는 국제사회 담론을 바탕으로 성과 재생산 담론에서 잘 다루지 않았던 모성과 양육으로 논의의 장을 확장하여 북한의 인구변동이란 큰 틀에서 경제난, 기근난에서 심각한 위협을 받았던 북한의 기혼 유자녀 여성의 성과 재생산 건강권을 고찰하고, 이를 토대로 향후 북한의 인구규모와 인구의 질을 예측하는 데 있다. 아울러, 연구결과를 바탕으로 남북의 모성과 양육을 개괄적으로 비교분석하고, 향후 대북 지원 및 교류를 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시한다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 북한은 1990년대 심각한 경제적 어려움을 겪으면서 가장 취약한 여성과 영유아의 건강, 보건, 의료, 영양 등의 문제해결을 위해 국제기구와 공조하여 물적, 인적자원의 지원뿐 아니라 정기적인 표본조사에 참여하면서 당면문제를 타개해 나갔다. 또한, 북한은 2001년에 국제연합(UN)의 여성차별철폐협약(CEDAW)에 가입하여 여성 권리 증진과 모성과 양육의 건강 증진을 위한 국제적 흐름에 동참하였으며 그 결과, 2010년도에 「여성권리보장법」과 「아동권리보장법」을 제정하였고, 여성과 아동의 건강보호 원칙을 구체적으로 실천하고자 「노동보호법」을 제정하는 등 국제사회의 일원으로 발맞추려는 노력을 하고 있다.

김정은 정권 이후 북한은 모성과 양육 관련한 의료시설, 애육원, 보육원 등을 확충하였고, 식량이나 깨끗한 식수 공급 등의 문제도 많이 개선되었으나 지역, 가구소득에 따라 격차가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 도시 거주, 소득이 높은 가구의 경우, 모성과 양육 관련 건강이 개선되었으나, 농촌 거주, 소득이 낮은 가구의 경우는 그렇지 못한 경우가 많다. 북한은 2020년 곡물생산량이 전년 대비 5.2%가 감소했으며, 코로나19로 인한 국경봉쇄, 계속되는 대북 제재 등으로 식량을 비롯한 경제부문의 어려움이 예상됨에 따라 지역, 소득에 따른 격차는 더욱 심화될 것으로 예상된다.

면담조사 결과, 북한에서의 임신, 출산, 산전 및 산후 관리, 피임 및 낙태 등은 본인 집 또는 의사 집 등 사적 영역에서 주로 이루어지고 있었다. 이는 2017년 다중지표 클러스터 조사(MICS) 조사와 불일치한 결과이다. 북한 당국은 글로벌 기준인 지속가능발전 목표(SDGs) 달성을 위해 모성과 양육의 건강권 강화 정책을 추진하고 있으나, 주민들에게 제대로 전달되지 않고 있다.

면담조사와 2017년 MICS 조사 결과는 상당한 괴리가 있으나, 북한의 모성과 양육의 전반적인 실태가 지역, 소득에 따라 불평등하게 제공되고 있다는 점은 일치하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 건강권의 4대 요소인 가용성, 접근성, 수용성, 고품질의 틀로 분석한 결과, 모성과 양육의 건강권 증진을 위해서는 여전히 해결해야 할 과제들이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

남북 모두, 저출산이 계속되면서 미래 한반도의 인구규모는 작아질 것으로 예상된다. 한편, 남북 모두 안정된 공교육체제와 높은 교육열로 양질의 인력이 양성되면서 인구 질은 높아질 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 한국은 성과 재생산 건강권 증진을 위한 복지정책을 확대하고 양질의 보편적인 서비스를 제공하면서 인구의 질이 전체적으로 높아지는 반면, 북한은 경제난 이후 지역, 소득에 따른 사회적 격차가 심화되면서 특히, 취약계층인 여성과 영유아 인구의 질적 격차가 북한 내에서도, 남북 사이에서도 커질 것으로 예상된다.

Based on the international discourse of strengthening self-determination rights on sexual and reproductive rights, the scope of discussion in this study was expanded to motherhood and nurture, which were not that often addressed in the usual sexual and reproductive discourse. The purpose of this study is to investigate the sexual and reproductive health rights of married women with children in North Korea, and to predict the future population size and quality of the North Korean population. In addition, a general comparative analysis of maternity and nurture between North and South Korea was conducted, and policy implications for potential inter-Korean aid and exchange were presented building on the findings.

The research results are as follows. North Korea faced serious economic difficulties in the 1990s. To tackle problems such as health, sanitation, medical care, and nutrition of the most vulnerable women and young children, North Korea worked with international organizations to not only provide material support but also to solve immediate problems by engaging in a regular sampling survey. In addition, North Korea joined the UN Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) in 2001 and joined the international movement for promoting women's rights and the health of motherhood and nurture. As a result, in 2010, the Act for Guarantee of Women's and Children's Rights and the Labor Protection Act were enacted to fulfill the principles of health protection for women and children.

Since the Kim Jong-un regime took power, North Korea has expanded medical facilities and child care facilities related to maternity and child rearing. Although problems related to the providing of food and water supply have been improved, there still remain gaps among regions and household incomes. In other words, in the case of urban residents and high-income households, the level of health related to maternity and child-rearing was improved, but rural residents and low-income households were not. North Korea’s crop production went down by 5.2% in 2020 year-over-year. North Korea is expected to confront economic difficulties as borders are being locked down due to COVID and continued sanctions, leading to a widening gap among regions and incomes.

According to the survey interview, pregnancy, childbirth, antenatal and postpartum management, contraception and abortion in North Korea were mainly conducted in the private sphere, such as in one’s own house or the doctor's house. This result does not correspond with the 2017 MICS survey result. To achieve the SDGs, North Korea is promoting policies related to strengthening the right to the health of motherhood and nurture, but such policies are not being delivered properly to the people.

Although there is a significant gap between the interview survey results and the 2017 MICS survey results, both surveys corresponded with the fact that the overall maternity and child rearing condition in North Korea has been inequal by region and income. After analyzing these results with the four elements of the right to health - availability, accessibility, acceptability, and high quality – it was found that much tasks were still to be resolved to promote the right to health of motherhood and nurture.

As the birthrate continues to decline in both Koreas, the size of population on the Korean Peninsula is expected to decline in the future. On the other hand, the quality of population is projected to increase as both the North and the South nurture high-quality human talents through stable public education and show high enthusiasm for education. In South Korea, welfare policies to promote sexual and reproductive health rights have been enlarged and high-quality universal services are being provided, raising the overall population quality. However, in North Korea, as social disparities by regions and incomes have widened due to economic hardship, the qualitative gap among the population, especially women and infants in the vulnerable group, is expected to widen within North Korea and between the North and the South as well.