어린이집 대체교사의 직무경험에 대한 내러티브 탐구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 어린이집 대체교사들의 직무경험을 알아보고 그들이 현장인식과 반성적 사고를 통해 전문성 있는 교사로의 성장을 도모하는지, 그 과정과 의미를 발견하고자 했다. 이를 위해 A육아종합지원센터 소속의 대체교사 3명과 8개월에 걸쳐 심층면담을 하였고, 그들의 수업관찰일지와 문서를 자료로 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 내러티브 분석을 통해 그들의 경험에 관한 의미를 탐구하는 것으로 사용되었다. 대체교사들의 직무경험 형태는 이론과 실제의 차이, 다양한 상황 적응에 따른 역할의 변화와 보람, 현장에 대한 이해와 조력으로 나타났다. 대체교사의 직무경험은 다양하고 폭넓은 어린이집 현장 경험과 이에 대한 반성적 사고를 통해 보다 넓은 안목을 갖게 했으며 자신들의 역할에 대한 중요성과 긍정적 인식을 구축하게 하였다. 한편 대체교사들의 경험과 변화는 지속적이고 체계적인 교사교육의 필요성과 이를 위한 기초자료 조사의 필요함을 시사해주었다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the child-care substitute teacher's specific job experience and to analyze their recognition for its experience through reflective thinking and reflection on the child care field. It also tried to understand process that the substitute teachers developed their ability as a teacher and its meaning as well. The participants of this study were 3 substitute teachers in ‘A’ Child Care Information Center. Data were collected and extracted from substitute teacher's individual interviews, documents, and the classroom observation journals. A narrative analysis was adopted to reveal the meaning of that experience. The results are as follows:

First, It was found that the experience of day care substitute teachers allowed them to broaden their understanding of other teachers and the director through work experience in a wide variety of courses.

Second, they tended to have four different meanings of the experience as a substitute teacher in the child care center; “proper knowledge of the situation”, “voluntary cooperation in the decision-making process”, “the role and empathy in a variety of experiences” and “continuous and systematic education and training”.

The results of this study revealed that a variety of experiences of substitute teachers gave the importance of reflective thinking and practical knowledge and understanding of child care filed.