성장발달 코호트 구축을 위한 장기 전략 수립

A long-term plan for creating growth and development cohorts

출생 후 성인기까지의 성장 발달 및 질환발생요인 분석 등을 위한 대규모 성장발달코호트 형성을 위한 장기 사업 기획의 목적과 더불어 본 연구 사업에서는 다음의 목적을 부각시키고자 하였다. 모든 인간은 신체적, 심리적, 사회적, 정서적인 제반 영역에서의 건강한 성장과 발달을 통하여 성숙하고 행복한 삶을 누릴 수 있는 권리가 있고, 우리나라도 이제는 삶의 질적인 측면을 논하는 시점에 와 있다고 볼 수 있다. 즉 선진화된 민주시민 사회로 전진하고 있는 현 시점에서 사회적이고 국가적 수준에서 이를 위한 준비 및 지원이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 다음으로 국가적으로 시급한 사회 문제들, 저출산, 음주, 흡연, 자살, 고용 문제 등에 관한 해결책이 될 수 있는 방안들을 모색할 수 있는 총체적인 연구가 필요하다. 이러한 국가적으로 사회적으로 중요한 핵심적인 장기, 중단기적인 목적을 달성하기 위해 다학문적이고 다요인적 모색을 위한 전반적인 연구 내용을 포괄할 수 있는 대규모의 연구 기획이 필요하다. 건강하고 행복한 성장과 발달을 이루기 위한 신체적, 정신적, 정서적, 사회적인 요소들을 탐색하기 위하여 국내외의 대표적인 코호트 및 종단연구에 대한 심도 깊은 분석 및 각 제반 관련 분야 전문가들의 의견 수렴을 통해 이를 수행해 나가고자 하였다. 대표성 있는 대규모 성장발달 코호트 구축을 위한 장기 사업 전략 수립을 위해서 다음과 같은 전략이 포함되도록 하였다. 먼저 연구의 필요성에 대한 보편적인 공감대를 형성할 수 있는 주요한 사회적인 이슈를 반영하고자 하였다. 이러한 장기 사업의 추진을 위해서는 단일 부처차원에서는 예산 문제 등은 물론이고 범국가적인 관심 없이 대규모의 종단연구 수행이 어려우므로 범부처적인 연계사업으로 기획하고자 하였다. 또한 전 생애에 걸친 내용의 포함으로 이후세대의 건강과 행복 증진 방안 마련은 물론 단기적으로 당면하고 있는 국가적, 사회적인 문제 해결도 가능한 연구 설계가 될 수 있도록 구성하고자 하였다. 모집방법 프로토콜 개발과정에서 코호트 설계 시 탈락율, 유병률, 연령을 고려하는 것이 주요하다. 산모-신생아패널 구축을 위해서는 전국의 산부인과/소아과와 같은 의료기관을 통해서 대상을 모집하는 것이 불가피하다. 그러나 전국의 대표성을 강조하기 보다는 추적가능성을 우선 고려하는 것이 더 중요할 것이다. 취약계층 등의 특수집단을 설계에 반영하는 것을 고려하고자 하였다. 조사 프로토콜 개발에서는 조사프로토콜의 이론적 구성, 발달단계별 구성, 발달영역별 구성을 고려하였다. 유전․환경학적 측면과 인문사회학적인 측면에서 생애주기별, 주제별로 각각 100개, 150개 정도의 가설을 설정하여 전문가 검토를 받는 과정을 거쳐 설정된 가설의 중요도와 적절성을 판단하였다.

Along with a purpose to make a long-term plan for establishing large-scale birth and growth cohorts in order to analyze factors affecting growth/development and disease occurrences from birth to adulthood, this project attempted to highlight goals in the following: Every person has a right to enjoy the happiness through healthy growth and development in physical, psychological, social and emotional area. Korea as one of the developing countries has reached a critical juncture to consider quality of life. In other words, advancing the society to the next stage requests preparation and supports for quality of life at the national level. Secondly, a wholistic approach is required to find solutions to urgent issues of the society including low-birth, drinking, smoking, suicide, and unemployment. In order to achieve the important and central short- and long-term goals of the society, it is needed to map out a comprehensive, large-scale research plan with muti- and cross-disciplinary approaches investigating multi-factors. In order to prepare a study plan to explore physical, mental, emotional, and social factors influencing healthy and happy growth and development, representative cohort and longitudinal studies at work or done at home and abroad were reviewed and the opinions of experts in related fields were collected. The strategies as follows were included to prepare a long-term plan for establishing a representative, large-scale growth development cohort: The plan tried to take care of major issues first to render the study a common theme of the society and related academia. It would be difficult that only one department of the government conducts such a large-scale longitudinal project alone due to lack of interests at the national level in addition to large budget. The project was planned to run a national feature across relevant departments of the government. By embarrassing the whole life cycle, the plan also attempted to find solutions to pending problems of the society which get an immediate attention, in addition to the healthy and happiness of the next generation. The study protocol has been developed, considering theoretical construct, developmental stages and developmental areas. One hundred to 150 hypotheses were suggested according to genetic-environmental aspects and socio-psychological aspects of the life cycle and topics. The significance and relevance of each hypothesis were reviewed and assessed by specialists in the field.