아태지역 육아정책 개발협력 수요 분석 및 실행 방안 연구(Ⅱ): 컨설팅 실행 및 과정 분석

Needs Assessment and Implementation Plan for ECCE Policy Development and Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific Region (II): Analysis on processes and outcomes of the consulting implementation

□ 본 연구는 3개년(2018∼2020) 육아정책 개발협력 연구의 2차년도 연구로, 개발협력 컨설팅을 실행하고 그 과정을 분석하고자 함. □ 협력국의 개발협력 우선순위 과제인 ‘ECCE 서비스 질 모니터링’ 시스템과 운영 실태 분석 □ 협력국의 ECCE 서비스 질 모니터링에 대한 개발협력 수요 분석 및 컨설팅을 통한 협력국의 질 모니터링 실행계획(action plan) 수립 지원 □ 본 개발협력 컨설팅 과정을 토대로 3차년도 연구의 방향성과 과제 제시

The study as the second year of a three-year project aimed to understand the current status of monitoring systems of ECCE services and to provide consulting in order to establish and enhance monitoring systems in the selected countries (Uzbekistan, Vietnam, and Fiji) in the Asia-Pacific. Major findings of the second year study included that individual countries had different status and issues of the quality monitoring of ECCE services. Accordingly, each country had different needs on development cooperation, such as piloting of monitoring indicators in Uzbekistan, strengthening the implementation power of monitoring system, and consolidation of monitoring tools and establishing a monitoring system in Fiji. Based on the findings, the study stressed a need to develop an analytic framework to evaluate and monitor outcomes of ECCE policy consulting in order to identify impacts on the quality monitoring in the selected countries. KICCE’s collaboration and close communication with selected countries need to be fortified and sustained throughout the study. In addition, some suggestions and strategies were provided for the 3rd year and later yeard.

아태지역 육아정책 개발협력 컨설팅 질 모니터링