‘육아지원기관의 공공성’ 개념에 관한 고찰

A study on the concept of publicness in the roles of private kindergartens and childcare facilities

자녀의 출산과 양육에 대한 국가의 지원은 출산력 제고라는 사회적 필요와 함께 이를 위한 인프라의 확충이라는 면에서 육아지원기관(유치원과 보육시설)에 대한 재정지원 증대라는 결과를 가져왔다. 이러한 맥락에서 볼 때 육아지원기관은 비록 많은 수가 사적으로 설립되었다할지라도 공적인 재정이 지원되는 한 공공의 영역에서도 그 책임을 생각해 보아야 한다. 본 고에서는 여성의 경제활동참여 증가, 전통적 가족기능의 약화, 노령화 사회의 가속 등의 이유에서 육아는 사회가 일부 책임을 지는 공공의 사업이어야 함을 보이고, 공적 육아지원의 타당성을 경제학적, 사회복지학적, 교육학적 입장 등에서 살펴보았다. 육아지원기관의 사회적 책무라는 측면에서, 유치원과 보육시설 등이 공적인 기관으로서 신뢰롭게 기능하기 위해서는 공적(official)이고, 보편적(common)이며, 개방적(open)임을 의미하는 공공성(publicness)의 필요조건을 반드시 충족시켜야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to define the concept of publicness that is assigned to private childcare facilities and kindergartens. Governmental support to childcare in Korea has been increased to meet the needs of raising birthrate. This support has been provided to childcare facilities and kindergartens in types of financial subsidies. Thus, the childcare facilities and kindergartens should realize their roles as institutions with publicness as long as they are beneficiaries of the national financial support. Three important issues regarding publicness were discussed in the present study: Why should chidcare be dealt with in the field of publicness?; Why should the government support private kindergartens and childcare facilities financially?; What does 'publicness of kindergartens and childcare facilities' mean? Childcare should come to be issued in public field due to several societal trends: growth of women' s economic actions, weakening of traditional family system that had sufficient labour force to care for the family' s children, increase of dual-income couples, and creating new jobs for female labour. Governmental aid given to private childcare facilities and kindergartens can be validated in terms of ' merit goods' and publicness in education and care, which are backed up by economy, social welfare, and education. The concept of publicness implies officiality, commonness, and openness in finance, administration, and programs of kindergarten and childcare facilities.

육아지원기관; 공공성; 육아; kindergartens and childcare facilities; publicness; childcare