유치원과 보육시설의 기능 변천 고찰

Historical analysis of Kindergarten & Day Care Center

법적 제도적으로는 이원화되어 있는 구조 속에서 오늘날 ‘유치원과 보육시설이 한 공간 내에서 함께 공존하고 있는 현상은 무엇을 의미하는 것인가?’라는 문제의식을 출발점으로 삼아, 이 글에서는 유치원과 보육시설이 어떠한 역사적 경로를 거치면서 오늘에 이르렀는지를 고찰하였다. 유치원은 1900년 초무렵 개신교의 복음사업의 일환으로 태동했으며 해방이후에는 학교법에 근거해서 학교의 하나로 규정되었다. 1990년대까지 반일제 운영을 고수해 오다가 취업모 지원을 목적으로 종일제를 도입하면서 보육시설과 기능면에서 유사해졌다. 보육시설은 1920년 후반 무렵 가난한 기혼여성의 자녀보호 차원에서 설립되었고, 해방이후에는 아동복리법에 근거해서 아동복리시설의 하나로 규정하면서 미비하게나마 존재했었다. 1991년 영유아보육법 제정이후 보육시설은 급증하게 되면서 사회적으로 존재감이 커졌고, 2004년도 전면 개정을 통해 취업모의 자녀뿐 아니라 일반 가정의 영유아들까지 대상을 확대하였다. 이에 교육적 기능을 강화하면서 유치원과 기능면에서 유사해졌다. 이러한 역사적 고찰을 통해 우리가 얻을 수 있는 교훈은 시대가 변함에 따라, 그리고 사회적 요구와 필요에 따라 앞으로 얼마든지 두 기관은 지금과는 다른 모습과 다른 기능을 갖게 될 수 있다는 사실이다.

This paper aims to make an indepth analysis of the historical courses of Kindergaten & Day Care Center from the early times to the present. Kindergarten started as the evangelistic center of Christianity, while it has been stipulated as a kind of school under the Educational Law. Kindergarten has been managed in the system of a half-day for a long time, but this manner was changed to the full-day's system for the support of working mother since in mid-1990'. As a result of this functions, Kindergarten became similar to that of a day care center. Day Care Centers had been established in behalf of those poor working mothers since 1920 and has been in existence as an agency for the poor children in the Child Welfare Act since 1960's. The centers rapidly increased in 1990’s when the Child Care Act was enacted in 1991. It is continuously developing with added educational functions for all children including the poor children with sick or working parents. Through the historical channel like this, kindergarten & day care center carry out many common services today. We learn from this study that the functions of kindergarten & day care center have been changed and will change to carry out new services.

유∙보 이원화; 유치원; 보육시설; 유아교육법; 영유아보육법; 협력 및 통합; separate system of child care & education; kindergarten; day care center; Early Childhood Education Act; Child Care Act