농어촌 영아의 보육시설 이용에 영향을 미치는 요인

A Study on Determinants of infants' use of childcare centers in rural areas.

본 연구에서는 농어촌 지역 영아의 보육시설 이용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 선행연구에서 보육시설 이용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났던 변수들을 중심으로 독립변수를 투입하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 농어촌 지역 영아는 영아 자녀수가 많을수록, 어머니가 취업중일수록, 읍지역보다는 면지역에 거주할수록 보육시설을 이용하며 반대로 가구내 유아자녀수가 많을수록, 가구내 조모 및 기타 가구원이 있을수록 보육시설 이용을 하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 보육시설 이용률이 특히 높은 면지역에서는 대리양육의 필요 외에 아동의 사회성 발달을 위해 영아기에도 보육시설을 이용하고자 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 농어촌 지역, 특히 면지역의 보육시설의 접근성을 높여 보육시설 미이용 아동의 이용을 장려하고, 보육시설에서 양질의 보육서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 국가적 지원을 확대하여야 함을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to find the factors that affect the use by children under 3 years old of childcare centers in rural areas. For this purpose this study tried to assess the effect of factors on children's use of childcare centers by logistic regression analysis. From this analysis, it is found that the determinants of children's use of childcare centers in rural area are the number of children under 3 years old, of children aged 3~5, and of other family members, employment of mother, the type of administrative district, and whether a grandmother lives with the family or not. Among others, whether a mother is employed or not is the most influential factor on children's using childcare center, which has no difference between in urban areas and in rural areas. In rural areas, however, chiledcare centers in 'Myun' areas tend to be used more than in 'U-p' areas. So, this study suggests that the accessibility of childcare centers be improved and national supports for childcare services be expanded especially in 'Myun' areas.

보육시설 이용 여부; 로지스틱 회귀분석; 영아; 농어촌; childcare center; children under 3; logistic regression; rural area