보육시설 대체교사 지원 사업의 실태와 개선방안

The current states of child care substitute teacher program in Korea and ways to improve its management system

본 연구는 2009년부터 시작한 중앙정부의 보육시설 대체교사 지원 사업의 현황과 문제점을 파악하고, 대체교사 지원 사업 관계자들의 의견을 바탕으로 개선 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 보육시설 대체교사 지원 사업의 현황을 파악하고, 사업운영 주체인 전국의 보육정보센터장, 사업관리자 및 대체교사들을 대상으로 대체교사지원 사업과 관련된 의견을 수렴하였다. 이를 토대로 1) 대체교사 인력의 효율적 확보를 위한 방안, 2) 대체교사의 필요성과 역할에 대한 인식 개선, 3) 융통성 있는 제도 운영, 4) 대체교사 교육 관련 규정 명시, 5) 사업모형의 지속 가능성에 대한 고민 등 새롭게 시작된 중앙정부의 보육시설 대체교사 지원 사업의 효율적인 운영을 위한 개선방안을 제시하였다.

In 2009, the central government has started new child care substitute teacher program in Korea. The purpose of this study is to understand the current situation of and challenges faced by new child care substitute teacher program in Korea and suggest ways to improve its management system. For this purpose, the survey was conducted with the directors of child care information centers (which are the central operating bodies of the program), program managers, and substitute teachers employed. Based on their opinions about new child care substitute care program, the suggestions for effective management of the substitute teacher program were provided: 1) the effective ways to recruit and maintain the qualified substitute teachers 2) the improvement of awareness of child care centers about the necessity and roles of the substitute teachers 3) the need for more flexible operation of the program, 4) the need to specify the regulations related to the training program for substitute teachers, and 5) concerns about the sustainability of the substitute teacher program in the future.

보육시설 대체교사; 대체교사 지원 사업; 보육정보센터; child care substitute teacher; substitute teacher program; child care information center