유치원과 어린이집의 시설설비 사례 연구

Case Study on the Facilities in Kindergarten and Child Care Center

본 연구는 사례조사를 통하여 유치원과 어린이집의 시설·설비 실태와 특성을 파악하고, 질 높은 교육과 보육을 위한 개선방안을 제안하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 유치원 4개원과 어린이집 6개소를 방문하여 기관 개요, 배치 특성, 평면 특성, 실외공간 등에 대한 조사를 실시하였다. 연구결과, 유치원과 어린이집의 기능이 유사해지면서 시설설비에 있어서도 차이보다는 유사점을 많이 볼 수 있었으며, 기관 유형에 따른 차이보다는 기관 특성에 따라 편차가 심하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 질 높은 유아교육과 보육을 위해 취학 전 영유아를 위한 교육·보육기관의 시설설비 규정을 통합하여 ‘유치원과 어린이집 시설설비 규정’이라는 독립적인 법안을 만들 필요가 있으며, 최소기준을 규정하는 법규와는 별도로 영유아 발달에 적합한 시설설비를 위한 매뉴얼이 마련되어야 하고, 성인인 교사에 대한 배려가 필요하다는 것을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to understand the actual condition and characteristics of kindergartens and child care centers and to propose improvement for high-quality education and child care. Toward this end, the researcher visited 4 kindergartens and 6 child care centers and investigated the outline of institution, layout and plane characteristics, outside space, etc. As a result of this study, there were more similarities in facilities than differences as the function of kindergarten becomes similar to that of child care center, and there was bigger deviation in the characteristics of institution than that in the type of institution. This study proposed that -- apart from a law prescribing the minimum standard -- an independent bill titled "rules of facilities in kindergarten and child care center" be established for high-quality children's education and child care by integrating the rules of facilities in educational child care institution for toddlers and children, that a manual be prepared for facilities appropriate for the development of toddlers and children, and that consideration be given to adult teachers.

유치원 시설설비; 유치원 환경; 어린이집 시설설비; 어린이집 환경; facilities and equipments of kindergartens; environment of kindergartens; facilities and equipments of childcare centers; environment of childcare centers