발달지체 영아의 조기개입 서비스 시행 현황 및 지원 요구: 서비스 제공자 관점을 중심으로

The Perception of Service Providers on Current Status of and Needs for Early Intervention Services for Children under Age 3 with Developmental Delay

2003년 장애 영유아 무상보육 정책으로 어린이집 영아 무상보육이 시행되었고, 「특수교육법(2007)」제정 등으로 장애 영아 무상교육이 법제화되었다. 본 연구는 만 3세 미만 발달지체 영아 조기개입 서비스 시행이 어떠한지를 그 현황과 내용 및 운영방법 그리고 서비스 시행을 어렵게 하는 요소들과 이를 개선하기 위해 필요한 지원이 무엇인지 등을 서비스 제공자의 관점에서 포괄적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 전국의 발달지체 영아 서비스를 시행하고 있는 특수교육지원센터 특수학교 장애전담어린이집과 통합어린이집 장애인종합복지관에 대한 설문에 36개 기관이 응답하였다. 분석 결과, 발달지체 영아 조기개입 서비스 기관은 장애전담어린이집이 가장 많았고, 최근 10년 새에 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 서비스 제공자는 유아교사와 특수교사와 치료사 조합이 많았고, 미진하게나마 팀 협력으로 진행되고 있었다. 서비스 대상자는 발달지체가 많기는 했으나, 뇌병변장애 등 확연하게 장애가 구분되는 장애에 비해서는 그 비율이 낮았다. 개별화가족서비스계획과 사례대표자 가정방문지도 등 최상의 실제에 근거한 발달지체 영아 프로그램 운영 내용과 방법은 미흡한 수준이었고, 관련서비스는 치료지원에 편중되어 제공되고 있었다. 부모의 협력과 재정적인 지원 부족 등 프로그램 운영의 다양한 어려움을 제시하였고, 이에 대한 해결 방안들을 요구하였다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 발달지체 조기개입 서비스 활성화 방안들이 논의되었다.

The free child care services were implemented in line to the 2003 free care policy for children with special needs. The early intervention of child care for the special needs was formulated by 'Special Education Act'(2007). This study investigated the current practice, contents, and managements of the early intervention service for the under 3 year children with developmental delay. The study further examined challenges related to the service provision and the support needed from service providers' perspectives. The sample consisted of 36 institutions which operated early intervention programs across the country, including special education support centers, special preschools, welfare centers for disabilities, and segregated and inclusive child care and education centers. The research suggested : the need to expand childcare intervention services for infants and toddlers with developmental delay, improving the quality of early intervention service, and structuring the system for ensuring effective service provision.

발달지체 영아; 조기 개입; 서비스 현황; 지원 요구; infant and toddler with developmental delay; early intervention; current practice; support needs