예비 부모의 출산친화적 가치관 형성을 위한교육 프로그램 개발 및 효과

The Developing and Effectiveness of Pre-parents's Education Program for Childbirth-friendly Values Formation

본 연구의 목적은 가까운 미래에 결혼을 하고 자녀를 갖게 될 예비 부모인 대학생들을 대상으로 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 적용해 봄으로써 결혼관과 자녀관, 가족관에 미치는 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구의 대상은 서울시에 소재한 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생 56명이며 실험집단에는 가치관 교육 프로그램을, 비교집단에는 가정교육 프로그램을 실시하였으며 통제집단에는 아무런 프로그램도 실시하지 않았다. 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램의 효과를 측정하기 위한 연구도구는 김예리(2009)의 결혼관 척도, 김미숙(2010)의 자녀관 척도, 이삼식・김안나・도세록・윤홍식 외(2006)의 가족관 척도를 수정・보완하고 전문가 4인이 협의하여 내용타당도와 신뢰도를 구한 후에 사용하였다. 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램은 주 1회 1시간 30분씩 총 10회를 실시하였으며 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램이 결혼관, 자녀관 그리고 가족관에 미치는 효과는 어떠한지 알아보기 위해 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 일원변량분석(ANOVA)과 공변량분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였으며 사후 검증은 Tukey로 처리하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램은 결혼관과 가족관에서는 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램은 예비 부모들의 긍정적 자녀관, 긍정적 자녀관 중 개인적 측면, 부정적 자녀관 중 사회적 측면에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 출산친화적 가치관 형성 교육 프로그램은 사회적, 경제적 여건의 어려움에도 불구하고 자녀에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 갖고, 건강한 부모의 가치와 역할을 인식할 수 있도록 영향을 주었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of marriage values, child values, and family values among an experimental group, an comparison group, and by control group. More specifically, the purposes of this study are two-fold; (1) To develop the educational program on the formation of child-friendly values; and (2) To assess the effect of one’s marriage values, children values, and family values through the values taught by the educational program on the formation of child-friendly. The subjects for this study consisted of 56 Korean college students from Seoul, Korea. The child-friendly values were applied to the experimental group in order to accomplish the educational program. On the contrary, the comparative group took a the family education in order to accomplish the main purpose of this study. Finally, the control group took a any program in order to accomplish something new. The instruments used in this study were the Marriage Values Scale which was modified and complemented by the Marriage Values Scale(Yeri Kim, 2009), Children Values Scale(Misook Kim, 2010), and Family Values Scale(Samsik Lee, Anna Kim, Serok Do, & Hongsik Yun, 2006). This study was tried to apply the educational program on the formation of child-friendly values to the participants one and half hours of per week for a total of 10 times. The Marriage Values Scale, Children Values Scale, and Family Values Scale were administered in order to define the values of marriage, children values, and family values. The statistical analyses related to the proposed problems were conducted an ANCOVA and ANOVA by using SPSS 18.0, and they were subjected to post-hoc Tukey's test with significance for p<.05. The results of this study were as follows: the educational program on the formation of child-friendly values did not influence values of marriage and the family values. But, the educational program on the formation of child-friendly values affects affirmative children values, affirmative children values of personnel, and negative values of social aspects. Consequently, the educational program on the formation of child-friendly values turned out to encouraging affirmative realization of pre-parents to be incresed on topics such as children and assisting pre-parents in realizing their values and roles as parents.

예비 부모; 출산친화적 가치관; 교육프로그램; pre-parents; childbirth-friendly values; education program