시간제 보육 현황과 발전 방안

Current Status and Development Plan of Part-time Childcare

만 0∼5세 영유아의 국가책임보육을 내세우고 무상보육을 실시한지 3년이 되어가는 상황에서 어린이집 아동학대 사건을 계기로 정부는 2세 미만 영아를 위한 가정양육지원 대책을 내놓는 등 보육정책의 전면 개편이 논의되면서 시간제 보육 활성화가 적극 거론되고 있다. 자녀양육에서 부모의 선택권 다양화라는 측면에서 시간제 보육 활성화는 적극 추진되어야 하는 보육정책이다. 그러나 이러한 보육 정책의 다양화가 곧 형평성을 보장한다고 보기는 어렵다. 시간제 보육은 이용자의 보육비용을 바우처로 지급할 뿐 아니라 시간제 보육교사 인건비와 운영비도 지원하고 있다는 점에서 시간제 보육을 이용할 수 없는 양육수당 수급자와의 형평성에 문제가 있다. 복지의 형평성과 출발선 평등에 부합하는 보육정책이 되기 위하여 시간제 보육 비용 지원에 있어서 취업여부에 따른 차등지원보다 소득에 따른 차등지원을 적용함으로써 저소득층 양육수당 수급자 자녀의 시간제 보육 접근성을 높이는 방향으로 개선될 필요가 있다. 또한 시간제보육서비스는 높은 보육의 질을 담보할 수 있어야 하며, 필요한 때 시간제 보육서비스를 이용할 수 있는 인프라를 갖추어야 하는 근본 문제가 먼저 해결되어야 할 것이다.

Gratuitous Free Child Care Policy for 0-5 years old has been enforced for three years, The recent incident of child abuse in a child care center however led the government to reorganize overall child care policy including establishment of supporting systems for home child care and activation of part-time child care service. The part-time child care service should be encouraged in aspect of diversifying parent's options, but this doesn't mean that it secures equality at the same time. Since the part-time child care provides child care expense in a form of voucher and it supports operational costs and personnel expenses of nursing teacher, equality of people who are not able to utilize part-time child care service is not always guaranteed. In order to establish a policy corresponding with welfare fairness and equality of starting point, government should endeavor to increase subsidies for part-time child care cost based on parent's income rather than their employment status, and finally improve accessibility of home care allowance recipients in low-income group to the part-time child care in an easier way. Also, the part-time child care service should assure its quality with expanding infrastructures so that parents can use the service whenever they need.

시간제 보육; 양육수당; 형평성; Part-Time Child Care; Home Care Allowance; Welfare Equality