유아교사의 수업화법 능력 평가 도구 개발

Developing Evaluation Tools of Teaching Communication Ability for Early Childhood Teachers

이 연구는 유아교육 현장에서 교실 수업을 개선하기 위한 유아교사의 수업화법 능력 평가 도구를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 문헌 연구와 바람직한 화법을 적용한 좋은 수업 분석 연구를 통하여 수업화법 능력을 ‘경청하기’, ‘질문하기’, ‘설명하기’, ‘피드백하기’, ‘격려와 칭찬하기’, ‘동기유발하기’로 구성하였으며 전체 49문항으로 수업화법 능력 평가 도구 시안을 구성하였다. 이후 내용 타당도 검증과 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 19개 문항을 선정하여 본 검사를 구성하였다. 경기도와 서울 소재 지역의 유치원 교사 251명을 대상으로 평가 도구의 타당화 연구를 실시하였다. 문항반응분포, 문항변별도 및 척도의 신뢰도인 문항내적합치도, 확인적 요인분석을 통한 구인타당도 검증 결과, 비교적 타당하고 신뢰로운 도구로 기능할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

This study aims to develop evaluation tools of teaching communication ability evaluation for preschool teachers in order to improve the quality of teaching in the classroom of preschools. Through literature research, and research into an analysis of the good teaching, the study composed teaching communication abilities in ‘listening’, in ‘questioning’, in ‘describing’, in ‘feedback’, in ‘encouraging’ and in ‘motivation’. Then, the study composed a draft of a creative teaching ability evaluation tool with a total of 49 questions. Then, the study composed a draft of a teaching communication ability evaluation tool with a total of 49 questions. Afterwards, the study composed this test by selecting 19 questions through a contents validity test and an exploratory factor analysis. Then, the study conducted a verification research into the evaluation tool aimed at 251 preschool teachers. As a result of testing its validity through item response distribution, item discrimination, item internal consistency reliability which is the reliability of scale, and a confirmatory factor analysis, the study showed that the tool may function as a relatively valid and reliable tool.

수업화법 능력; 유아교사; teaching communication ability; early childhood teachers