보육교사의 교사효능감과 교실 환경, 상호작용 및 유아의 부정적 또래 상호작용 간의 구조적 관계

Structural analysis of child care teachers’ self-efficacy, classroom environment, teacher interaction and negative peer interaction

본 연구에서는 보육교사의 교사효능감과 교실 환경이 유아의 부정적인 또래 상호작용에 미치는 영향에 있어서 교사의 상호작용의 매개효과에 대해서 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 육아정책연구소의 제5차년도(2012) 한국아동패널(PSKC) 연구에 참여한 600명의 유아와 그들의 교사를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. 자료는 기술통계, 상관관계분석, 확인적 요인분석과 구조방정식 모형 분석을 통해 분석하였다. 보육교사의 교사효능감과 교실 환경, 교사의 상호작용이 어떠한 경로로 유아의 부정적인 또래 상호작용에 영향을 미치는 지를 알아본 결과, 교사효능감과 교실 환경은 교사의 상호작용을 매개로 하여 유아의 부정적인 또래 상호작용에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교사의 상호작용의 질이 유아의 또래 상호작용에 있어서 주요한 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타나 이에 대한 중요성이 나타났다. 마지막으로 연구 결과를 바탕으로 시사점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언이 논의되었다.

This study aimed at examining the effects of child care teacher's self-efficacy, classroom environment, teacher interaction on negative peer interaction. For this study, the data of the 5th Panel Study of Korean Children(PSKC) in 2012, collected from 600 children and their teachers were used. The structural equation modeling was used for data analysis. The results revealed that lower teaching self-efficacy and inappropriate classroom environment were related to low level of sensitive and supportive teacher behavior with children. In addition, teacher-child interaction as a medium of teacher's self-efficacy and classroom environment indirectly influenced on the negative peer interaction of children. Findings suggest that teacher's self-efficacy, classroom environment and teacher-child interaction can affect peer relationships of children. This study provides evidence that quality teacher-child interaction in quality child care environments can serve as protective factors for children at risk.

교사효능감; 교실 환경; 교사의 상호작용; 부정적 또래 상호작용; child care teacher's self-efficacy; classroom environment; teacher interaction; negative peer interaction