만 4세 유아의 미디어 이용과 ADHD관련문제에 관한 연구

Four-Year-Old Children’s Electronic Screen Media Use and ADHD-Related Behaviors

영유아기 미디어의 과도한 이용에 따른 부작용에 대한 인식이 높아지고 있다. 영유아기 미디어 과 이용은 낮은 자기조절능력, 주의집중문제, 공격성 등과 관계가 있으며, 이후 전 생애에 걸친 미디어 이용습관에도 영향을 미치게 된다. 만 4세는 영아기를 지나 지각, 정서, 행동의 의식적 자기조절 능력인 실행기능이 급속하게 성장하는 고유한 시기이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국아동패널 2012년 자료분석을 통해 만 4세 유아 1,694명의 미디어 이용현황에 대해 알아보고, 2012년도 신규로 도입된 K-CBCL 검사자료를 활용하여 유아의 미디어 이용과 ADHD관련문제(ADHD-related behaviors)에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다. 통계분석방법으로는 t-검증, 편상관관계분석, 공변량분석(ANCOVA)등을 활용하였다. 분석결과, 만 4세 유아의 TV/비디오 이용시간은 약 1시간 22분이었으며, 인터넷/게임 이용시간은 14분인 것으로 나타났다. 유아의 미디어 이용시간은 ADHD관련문제 가운데 주의집중문제 및 DSM-ADHD 점수와 정적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주의집중문제 및 DSM-ADHD 점수는 미디어 이용시간에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였는데, 이러한 차이는 공변인의 영향을 교정한 후에도 유의미 하였다. 향후 영유아기 미디어 과 이용과 관련문제 간의 상호교류적 영향에 관한 지속적인 논의와 검증이 요구된다.

Early extensive TV exposure has been considered a potential risk factor for developing ADHD-related behaviors (i.e., attentional problems, hyperactivity, and impulsivity). However, less is known about the association between Korean preschool children’s use of electronic screen media and ADHD-related behaviors. The purpose of this study was to test the hypothesis that the time spent on the screen media may be related to elevated ADHD-related behaviors. Participants were families(n=1703) from the 5th Panel Study of Korean Children(PSKC), a nationally representative study of Korea Children aged 4 years. In this cross-sectional study, outcome measures included children’s media use and the scores from parental ratings of Korean Child Behavior Checklist(K-CBCL). Major results indicated that children’s screen time were related to relatively higher levels of ADHD-related behaviors (attentional problems and DSM-ADHD) after controlling for demographic variables. In particular, children spending time for electronic media more than "2.5 hours" per day showed relatively higher levels of ADHD-related behaviors than those who reported "1 hour and/or 30 min". Although it is difficult to make inferences regarding causation and direction of effects due to the cross-sectional design of the current study, parents and educators may need to be aware of the potential impact of early excessive screen exposure on children’s neurobehavioral development.

만 4세 유아; 미디어 이용; ADHD관련문제; 4-year-olds; electronic media use; ADHD-related behaviors