청탁금지법 유치원·어린이집 적용사례와 향후과제

A Study on the Application Cases and Future Tasks of the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act at the Kindergartens and the Childcare Centers in Korea

지난 해 9월부터 시행되고 있는 청탁금지법은 입법과정에서부터 법의 적용범위와 기준의 불명확성으로 인해 많은 논란이 제기된 바 있다. 교육기본법상 학교에 해당하는 사립유치원이 청탁금지법 적용대상에 포함되었으며, 시행 초기에는 공무수행사인으로서 누리과정을 운영하는 어린이집 교사와 관련 종사자 모두 이 법의 적용대상이 되었다. 그러나 영유아의 교육‧보육 특수성을 반영하지 않은 입법으로 인해 현장에서는 예상치 못한 문제들이 발생하였다. 특히, 청탁금지법 시행 후 3개월 만에 관련부처 유권해석으로 어린이집 교사들이 법 적용대상에서 제외되면서 혼란은 더욱 가중되었다. 이에 본고에서는 유치원‧어린이집 현장에서의 청탁금지법에 대한 인식과 적용사례를 분석하고, 주요쟁점 고찰을 통해 유치원‧어린이집 특수성에 따른 향후 개선과제들을 모색하였다.

The Improper Solicitation and Graft Act, which was enforced in September last year, generated a lot of controversy due to the scope of its application and the vagueness of standards since the legislation process. Private kindergartens that are defined by the Framework Act on Education as "schools" fell under the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act. At its initial stage, teachers who privately perform public duties at the childcare centers of Nuri-Curriculum and all of the other employees of those centers fell under the Act as well. However, as the legislation process did not consider distinct characteristics of the care and education of infants, unexpected problems arose in the childcare centers' settings. Notably, confusion escalated when the teachers of the childcare centers came to be exempted from the Act 3 months after its implementation as the relevant government office gave an authentic interpretation. For this reason, this piece of writing analyzed the kindergartens and childcare centers' perceptions of the Act and examples of its application; and sought tasks for improvement through considering main issues caused by distinct characteristics of the kindergartens and childcare centers.

청탁금지법; 부정청탁; 유치원; 어린이집; the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act; Improper Solicitation; kindergarten; childcare center