일본 신(新)유보연계형 인정어린이원의 문제점과 시사점 고찰

A Consideration on Problems and Implications of Japanese New Nintei Kodomo-en

본 연구는 그 동안 정부 주도의 유보통합이 논의되고 있는 시점에서 우리보다 먼저 기관 통합을 시도하였던 일본의 사례를 살펴봄으로써 우리나라 유보통합 정책이 나아가야 할 방향에 대하여 탐색하고자 하였다. 2006년 일본은 유치원과 보육소 기능을 통합한 이른바, 인정어린이원 제도를 도입하였다. 그러나 이 초기 제도는 실패하였고 2015년 4월 ‘아동‧가정양육 지원을 위한 신(新) 제도’ 실시와 함께 인정어린이원법을 개정하여 기존 인정어린이원 유형 중 ‘유보연계형 인정어린이원’을 보완하여 운영하고 있다. 이러한 과정을 관련 선행연구, 일본 정부의 심의회 및 검토회 보고서를 중심으로 분석하여 유치원과 보육소의 역사, 유보 일원화에 대한 시도 및 과정, 인정어린이원의 현황, 문제점 및 과제를 도출하였다. 신(新)인정어린이원의 문제점 및 과제로는 국가의 책무성 저하, 행정 복잡성 초래, 유형 간 상이한 설치기준, 기존 기관 대상 전환 유도책 미흡을 들 수 있다. 이를 바탕으로 우리나라 영유아교육․보육통합 추진 방향성에 대한 시사점을 논하였다.

The purpose of this study was to consider the integration of kindergartens and child care centers in Korea by examining the case of Nintei Kodomo-en, a newly integrated institution in Japan. In 2006, the first model of Nintei Kodomo-en was installed but failed. From april, 2015, a new model was initiated, improving the problems of the previous model, with the three laws related to Child Care and Children. The study analyzed the process and drew implications that can be applied to our situations. For this, data were collected from preceding researches and Japanese government conference reports. Concretely speaking, this study analyzed the history of kindergartens and child care centers, found the definition and history of Nintei Kodomo-en including its issues and problems, and discussed 4 implications for our country.

유보통합; 신(新) 유보연계형 인정어린이원; 유치원; 보육소; integration of early childhood education and care; New Nintei Kodomo-en; kindergarten; child care center