충청북도 어린이집의 평가인증 상태변화와 평가인증점수

Service Quality of Child Care Centers and Changes in Participation in Accreditation Policy

어린이집에게 평가인증제도 참여는 의무가 아니었기 때문에 지속적으로 평가인증을 유지하는 경우 이외에도 미인증에서 신규로 평가인증을 받거나, 인증에서 미인증으로 이탈하거나, 미인증을 고수하는 경우의 수가 존재했다. 하지만 그동안 어떤 특성의 어린이집이 신규로 평가인증을 받았는지, 이탈했는지, 미인증을 고수했는지를 세분화 하여 알아본 연구는 찾아보기가 어렵다. 이런 배경에서 본 연구는 2014년 5월(시점1)과 2017년 5월(시점2)까지 운영 중인 충청북도에 소재한 모든 어린이집 1,056개소의 자료를 수집하여 어린이집 일반특성 및 평가인증점수에 따라 평가인증 상태변화가 어떻게 차이가 나는지를 분석했다. 첫 번째 분석 결과, 어린이집의 정원충족률이 낮을수록(시점1) 신규로 평가인증을 받거나, 이탈하거나, 미인증을 고수하는 경우(시점2)가 많았다. 두 번째 분석 결과, 건강과 영양 영역의 평가인증점수가 낮았던 어린이집일수록(시점 1) 평가인증에서 더 많이 이탈했다(시점2). 세 번째 분석 결과, 새로 평가인증을 받은 어린이집의 보육과정 점수는 평가인증을 3년 이상 유지하고 있는 어린이집에 비해 낮았지만, 그 외에 총점, 보육환경, 상호작용과 교수법, 건강과 영양, 안전 영역별 점수는 서로 차이가 없었다. 이러한 분석 결과는 평가인증제도 진입을 독려하고 이탈을 방지하기 위한 대안을 마련할 때 표적 집단이 될 어린이집에 관한 기초정보가 될 수 있다는 점에서 그 의의를 지닌다.

This study examines the relationships between the characteristics and service quality of child care centers, and changes in participation in accreditation policy over last three years. Based on the data from 1,056 child care centers in Chungbuk province in 2014 and 2017, multinomial and binary logistic, and ordinary least square regression analyses were conducted. The child care centers with lower levels of enrollment rates were less likely to continue to participate in accreditation policy. In addition, lower level of the health and nutrition quality of child care centers was a significant predictor on the likelihood of discontinue participation in the accreditation policy. Moreover, the care process quality of child care centers that recently participated in this accreditation policy was lower than those of child care centers that have consistently participated in the policy. However, other service qualities in 2017, such as environment, interaction and teaching, and safety did not vary from changes in participation in the policy. These results have implications for improving the accreditation policy to provide objective information and service quality of child care centers.

평가인증; 보육정책; 어린이집; 공공빅데이터; Accreditation Policy; child care policy; child care center; administrative big data