부모-자녀 상호작용, 직·간접 돌봄지원이유아의 학습준비도에 미치는 영향: 취업모의 근로특성에 따른 차이를 중심으로

Effects of Parent-child Interaction and Caregiving Supports on the School Readiness of Preschoolers: Focusing on Working Mothers' Job Characteristics

본 연구는 초등학교 취학을 앞둔 만 6세 취업모 자녀를 대상으로 부모-자녀 상호작용 및 직・간접돌봄지원이 유아의 학습준비도에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고, 취업모의 근로특성에 따른 차이를 살펴보았다. 연구대상은 한국아동패널 7차 년도 조사에 참여한 취업모, 유아, 교사 669쌍이다. 주된 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 부모-자녀 상호작용 및 직・간접 돌봄지원이 유아의 학습준비도에 미치는 영향에서, 기타 직군을 제외하고 전문기술직, 사무관리직, 판매서비스직의 부모-자녀 상호작용이 유아의 학습준비도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났으며, 일부 집단에서 간접돌봄지원 역시 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 이를 토대로 취업모가 자녀와 직접 소통할 수 있는 시간의 확보를 위해 근로시간 단축, 근무 유연성 확보 등 근로환경의 개선이 필수적임을 제시하였다. 또한 직업군마다 학습준비도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 양육 및 돌봄 요인에 차이가 있음을 밝혀, 취업모의 근로특성을 고려한 세분화된 정책적 지원의 필요성을 제시하였다.

This study aimed to verify the effect of parent-child interaction and direct/indirect caregiving supports on 6-year-old children with working mothers and to test differences between groups with different job characteristics. Study participants are 669 pairs of working mother, child, and teacher. Results indicated that parent-child interaction affected child’s school readiness in all groups except for others-occupational groups. Indirect caregiving support also had significant effect on school readiness in some groups. Based on results, this study suggests that the government should improve the working condition by reducing working hours or increasing work flexibility in order to secure time for direct communication between working mothers and preschool children. In addition, this study addressed that different components of childcare can affect school readiness depending on mother’s occupational group. The findings suggest the need for detailed political support for working mothers under consideration of various job characteristics.

학습준비도; 부모-자녀 상호작용; 직・간접 돌봄지원; 취업모 근로특성; school readiness; parent-child interaction; direct/Indirect caregiving supports; job characteristics