맞벌이 가정 자녀의 초등돌봄교실 참여에 따른 사교육 시간과 비용 및 일-양육 양립에 대한 인식 차이

The Differences in Private Tutoring Time and Cost and the Perception of Work-Parenting Compatibility According to Participation in Elementary Care Class

이 연구는 맞벌이 가정 자녀의 초등돌봄교실 참여에 따른 사교육 시간 및 비용, 부모의 일-양육 양립의 이점 및 갈등에 대한 인식 차이를 분석한 것이다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널(PSKC)의 8차년도 및 9차년도 자료를 활용하였으며, 분석대상은 초등학교 1학년 맞벌이 610가정과 2학년 맞벌이 575가정이다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 1, 2학년 맞벌이 가정 자녀의 초등돌봄교실 참여에 따라 사교육 시간 및 비용 경감에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01). 둘째, 1, 2학년 맞벌이 가정 자녀의 초등돌봄교실 참여에 따른 어머니와 아버지의 일-양육 양립의 이점 및 갈등에 대한 인식에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 맞벌이 가정 자녀의 초등돌봄교실 참여가 사교육 시간 및 비용 경감에는 유의한 효과가 있으나, 부모의 일-양육 양립에 대한 인식과는 무관한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 초등돌봄교실 정책의 효과를 극대화하기 위해서 정책운영의 다각적인 개선 및 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

This study aims to analyze the differences in the time and the cost of private tutoring and the gains and strains of work-parenting compatibility according to participation in Elementary Care Class in dual-income families in each grade. For this purpose, data from the 8th year (2015 survey) and 9th year (2016 survey) of the Korean Children Panel (PSKC) were analyzed, which included 610 (1st grade) and 575 (2nd grade) dual-income families. The main results are as follows. First, there was a significant difference not only in the time of private tutoring but also in the cost of private tutoring between the students who participated in Elementary Care Class and those who did not participate in each grade (p<.01). However, there was no significant effect of participation in Elementary Care Class on the gains and strains of work-parenting both of the fathers and the mothers in each grade. This suggests that more research should be conducted in order to enhance the effects of the caring service and learning programs of Elementary Care Class.

초등돌봄교실; 맞벌이 가정; 사교육; 일-양육 양립; 한국아동패널(PSKC); elementary care class; dual-income family; private tutoring; work-parenting compatibility; Panel Study on Korean Children