유아기 자녀를 둔 부부의 상호작용과 결혼만족도 간의 관계에서 양육효능감의 매개효과 : 자기효과 및 상대방효과(APIM)를 중심으로

Mediating Effects of Parenting Efficacy on the Relationship between Marital Interaction and Marital Satisfaction of Couples with Young Children : Focusing on the Actor-Partner Interdependence Model

본 연구는 유아기 자녀를 둔 부부의 상호작용이 양육효능감을 매개하여 결혼만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 자기효과와 상대방효과에 대해 분석하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 한국아동패널 중 7차년도 데이터를 사용하여 APIM 분석방법을 적용하였다. 연구결과를 살펴보면, 첫째, 부부 상호작용이 결혼만족도에 미치는 자기효과와 상대방효과, 부부 상호작용이 양육효능감에 미치는 자기효과와 상대방효과, 양육효능감이 결혼만족도에 미치는 자기효과와 상대방효과 모두 아내와 남편에게 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 영향을 미친 모든 경로는 상대방효과보다 자기효과의 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 양육효능감은 부부 상호작용과 결혼만족도 간의 관계를 통계적으로 유의미하게 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 유아기 자녀를 둔 부부의 결혼만족도를 높이기 위해서는 상대방의 효과도 중요하지만 무엇보다 부부 스스로가 지각하는 부부 간의 상호작용과 양육효능감을 높일 필요가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

This study examined the actor and the partner effects of the marital interaction of married couples and their parenting efficacy and marital satisfaction. In this study, the Actor-Partner Interdependence Model(APIM) analysis method was applied using 7th year data among the Korean Children and Youth Panel Surveys. The major findings of this study are so follows. First, the marital interaction had both the actor and the partner effects on marital satisfaction. Second, the marital interaction had both the actor and the partner effects on parenting efficacy. Third, the parenting efficacy had both the actor and the partner effects on marital satisfaction. In addition, the parenting efficacy for both the actor and the partner mediated between marital interaction and marital satisfaction of couples with young children. The findings present interpersonal aspects as well as intrapersonal aspects of marital satisfaction, marital interaction, and parenting efficacy.

parenting efficacy; actor effect