초저출산 시대, 전국민 부모급여 제도의 설계

The Design of the National Parental Benefit System of Korea in the Era of Ultra-Low Birth Rates

이 연구는 저출산 극복을 위해 '전국민부모급여제도'의 도입 필요성을 검토하고, 해외 사례를 토대로 한국형 제도를 설계 및 제시한다. 한국은 육아휴직으로 인한 소득상실과 양육에 따른 가계지출 증가라는 '이중비용'의 문제에 소극적으로 대응해 왔다. 소득보장의 수준이 낮고, 사각지대가 넓다. 이에 일반재정을 통해 전국민을 대상으로 소득비례형 급여를 제공하는 독일의 '부모수당제도'와 사회보험 방식으로 중산층에게 충분한 급여를 제공하고 일반재정을 통해 사각지대도 해소하는 스웨덴의 '부모보험제도'를 벤치마킹하여 한국형 '전국민 부모급여제도'를 설계했다. 일반재정에서 모든 출산부모에게 월 100만원의 정액 급여와, 추가로 (부모)보험 가입자에게 소득비례형 급여(소득대체율 30%, 상한액 200만원)를 지급하여, 최대 15개월 간 월 300만원을 보장한다. 정액급여 지급을 위해 부가가치세율 인상(0.5%p)과 (부모)보험료로 임금의 0.4%(사용자와 근로자 1/2씩 부담)를 제안하고 있다.

This study examines the need to introduce a national parental benefit system in order to tackle the falling birth rate in Korea. The aim of the study is to design and present a 'National Parental Benefit System (NPBS)', which will be modelled on the similar systems in other parts of the world. Korea has been responding passively to the problem of "double cost," an outcome of loss of income due to lack of parental leave and increase in household expenditure owing to childcare. We benchmark Germany's 'Parents Allowance System', that provides income-related benefits to all citizens through general finance, as well as Sweden's 'Parental Insurance,' that provides sufficient benefits to the middle class through social insurance and eliminates blind spots through general finance. The proposed NPBS would provide a monthly flat-rate benefit of one million won from general finance to all parents of child birth. Additionally an income-related benefit (replacement rate of 30%, upper limit of 2 million won) to (parent) insurance subscribers, which reaches a maximum of 3 million won per month in total. To finance the NPBS, it is proposed to increase the value-added tax rate (0.5%p) and to pay 0.4% of the wage as a (parent) insurance premium (employers and workers pay 1/2 each).

저출산; 육아휴직; 부모보험; 부모급여; 소득보장; low birth rate; parental leave; parental insurance; parental benefit, income security