어린이집 교사의 수업 전문성에 영향을 미치는 개인 및 기관 변인에 관한 다층분석과 그 정책적 함의

A Multi-layered Analysis of the Effect of Individual and Institutional Variables that Affect Teaching Professionalism of Daycare Center Teachers and Its Policy Implications

본 연구는 어린이집 교사의 수업 전문성 제고 방안 수립을 위한 기초 자료 마련을 목적으로 그것에 영향을 미치는 개인 및 기관 요인들을 다층적으로 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울, 경기 지역 어린이집 원장과 교사를 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하고, 수집된 자료를 위계적 선형 모형을 통해 분석하였다. 그 개괄적인 연구결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어린이집 교사의 수업 전문성은 비교적 높은 수준인 것으로 나타났으며, 그것의 전체 분산 중 9%가 기관별 차이에 의한 것임이 확인되었다. 둘째, 교사의 개인 수준 변인 중 인구통계학적 변인은 그들의 수업 전문성과 유의한 관련이 없었으나, 사회심리학적 변인인 교직 인성은 이를 정적으로 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 기관 수준 변인 중 동료교사와의 협력은 그들의 수업 전문성을 강화하는 긍정적인 요인임이 밝혀졌다. 전술된 연구결과는 어린이집 교사의 수업 전문성 증진을 위해 바람직한 교직 인성의 함양 및 협력적 조직 문화의 형성을 지원하는 정책적・실천적 노력이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to identify individual and institutional factors that affect the teaching professionalism of daycare center teachers and to prepare preliminary data for establishing a plan to develop it. The survey was conducted on principals and teachers working in childcare centers in the Seoul and Gyeonggi provinces. The collected data were analyzed using a hierarchical linear model. The general results of this study are as follows: First, the teaching professionalism of childcare center teachers was found to be relatively high and nine per cent of its total variance was confirmed to be related to institutional differences. Second, among the individual-level variables of teachers, pedagogical personality positively predicted teaching professionalism. Third, among the variables at the institutional level, cooperation with fellow teachers was a positive factor that reinforced the teaching professionalism in teachers. The above research results suggest the need for implementation of policies and practical efforts to support the cultivation of desirable pedagogical personality and the formation of collaborative organizational culture to enhance the teaching professionalism of teachers in childcare centers.

어린이집 교사; 수업 전문성; 개인 변인; 기관 변인; daycare center teacher; teaching professionalism; individual variables; institutional variables