부와 모가 지각한 부부갈등과 아동의 미디어기기 중독의 관계: 부와 모의 권위적, 권위주의적, 허용적 양육행동의 매개효과

The Relationship between Perceived Marital Conflict and Children's Media Device Addiction: The Mediating Effects of Authoritative, Authoritarian, and Permissive Parenting Behavior

본 연구의 목적은 부와 모가 지각한 부부갈등과 아동의 미디어기기 중독의 관계에 대해 부와 모의 권위적, 권위주의적, 허용적 양육행동의 매개효과를 각각 살펴보려는 데 있다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널의 11차년도 자료 중 본 연구에서 활용한 설문데이터의 모든 문항에 응답한 1,173부를 사용하였다. 본 연구결과, 부와 모가 지각한 부부갈등과 아동의 미디어기기 중독의 관계에 대해 부와 모의 권위적, 권위주의적 및 허용적 양육행동의 부분 매개효과를 각각 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 아동의 미디어기기 중독을 예방하고 중재하기 위하여 부와 모가 부부갈등을 인식하고 관리할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 권위적 양육행동을 배우고 연습할 수 있고, 권위주의적 및 허용적 양육행동을 개선할 수 있는 부모교육 프로그램을 개발하고 실행해야 함을 제안한다.

This study aimed examine the mediating effects of authoritative, authoritarian, and permissive parenting behavior on the relationship between marital conflict perceived by parents and children's media device addiction. Data on 1,179 parents drawn from the 11th wave of the Panel Study on Korean Children (PSKC) were used for analysis. The main results of this study were as follows: First, a partial mediating effect of authoritative parenting behavior on the relationship between marital conflict and children's media device addiction was confirmed. Second, a partial mediating effect of authoritarian parenting behavior on the relationship between marital conflict and children's media device addiction was confirmed. Third, a partial mediating effect of permissive parenting behavior was confirmed for the relationship between marital conflict and children's media device addiction. These findings suggest that parents should recognize and manage marital conflicts to prevent and mediate children's media device addiction. Furthermore, it is necessary to develop and implement parental education programs that can learn and practice authoritative parenting behavior, improve authoritarian or permissive parenting behavior.

부부갈등; 미디어기기 중독; 권위적; 권위주의적; 허용적 양육행동; marital conflict; media devices addiction; authoritative; authoritarian; permissive parenting behavior