초중등교육과정에 포함된 예비부모교육 내용 분석: 한국, 미국, 영국, 호주를 중심으로

Content analysis of pre-parent education included in the curricula of primary and secondary schools: Focusing on South Korea, USA, the UK, and Australia

본 연구에서는 우리나라 초중등교육과정에 포함된 예비부모교육 내용의 타당성을 확인하고자 국내외 교육과정을 비교했다. 교육과정 개발 및 운영에 유사성을 가진 한국과 미국 뉴욕주, 영국 잉글랜드, 호주 초중등교육과정을 준거에 따라 분석한 결과는 첫째, 국가별 교육과정에는 발달과 가족, 관계, 건강(보건), 성 교육 등 예비부모교육에 해당하는 교과가 있었다. 둘째, 국가별 교육과정의 예비부모교육 관련 내용은 초등부터 중고등학교까지 유사한 영역과 범주로 반복됐다. 셋째, 국가별 교육과정에서 공통으로 확인되는 예비부모교육 유형은 성발달을 포함한 ‘자기 이해’와 가족의 가치, 건강한 가족관계, 다양한 가족 유형 등의 내용인 ‘가족의 이해’ 그리고 안전하지 않은 관계를 파악하여 대처하는 ‘관계 간 폭력과 예방’이다. 연구결과를 통해 우리나라 초중등교육과정을 활용한 예비부모교육의 가능성을 재확인했으며, 효과성 제고를 위해 일부 내용의 편성 시기 조율과 범위 개선을 시사점으로 도출했다.

This study aims to confirm the validity of the contents of pre-parent education included in the Korean school curriculum by examining the contents of the curricula of domestic and overseas primary and secondary schools. Content analysis results of the curricula of schools in South Korea, USA, the UK and Australia are as follows. First, each country’s curriculum included subjects such as development, family, relationships, sex education, and health. Second, contents related to the education of prospective parents in each country’s curriculum are repeated from elementary school to middle and high schools. Third, the category of pre-parent education commonly identified in each country’s curriculum includes “self-understanding”, “family understanding”, and “inter-relationship violence and prevention”. The research results confirmed the possibility of including the content of pre-parent education in the curricula of Korean primary and secondary schools. Further, to enhance the effectiveness of such pre-parent education, we suggest coordinating the timing of the arrangement of some contents and improving the contents’ scope.

예비부모교육; 국가 교육과정 내용 분석; 가정과(科) 교육과정; 국내외 초중등교육과정; pre-parent education; content analysis of the national curriculum; Korean home-economic curriculum; curricula of domestic and overseas primary and secondary schools