영아의 부정적 정서성과 어머니의 양육효능감의 관계: 어린이집 전문성 및 의사소통에 대한 만족도의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 영아의 부정적 정서성이 어머니의 양육효능감에 영향을 미치는지 확인하고, 어린이집 만족도가 두 변인의 관계를 조절할 수 있는지 검토하였다. 이때 어린이집 만족도를 ‘전문성’에 대한 만족도와 ‘의사소통’에 대한 만족도로 나누어 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 24개월 이하 영아를 양육하는 어머니 246명을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였으며, 수집된 자료는 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 분석되었다. 연구 결과, 영아의 부정적 정서성은 어머니의 양육효능감에 부적인 영향을 미쳤다. 조절효과를 검토한 결과, 어린이집 전문성에 대한 만족도만이 영아의 부정적 정서성이 어머니의 양육효능감에 미치는 영향력을 완충하는 역할을 하였다. 이러한 결과는 어린이집이 부정적 정서성과 같은 까다로운 기질의 영아를 양육하는 어머니들을 지원하는 사회적 기관으로 기능할 수 있음을 보여주며, 이를 위해서는 어린이집의 전문성을 높이기 위한 정책적 지원이 주요함을 시사한다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 정책적 제언을 제시하였다.

This study examined whether the influence of infants’ negative emotionality on maternal parenting efficacy was moderated by satisfaction with childcare centers. The moderating effects were explored by dividing satisfaction into two subcategories: “satisfaction with professionalism” and “satisfaction with communication”. A survey was conducted with 246 mothers of infants aged 24 months or younger, and the data were analyzed using hierarchical regression analysis. The results revealed that infants’ negative emotionality negatively affected maternal parenting efficacy, even after controlling for possible confounding factors. When satisfaction with childcare center was categorized by subfactors, only satisfaction with professionalism showed a significant moderating effect. These findings suggest that childcare centers can serve as social institutions to support mothers’ parenting efficacy, particularly for mothers raising infants with challenging temperaments. Furthermore, this highlights the necessity of policy support to enhance professionalism in childcare centers.