가정 내 양육 내실화 방안 연구

The Improvement in Policies To Support Parenting

This study will present the way to improve policies for parenting young children. In the study, ‘parenting young children’ is defined as the whole service that parents provide their children, including not only education but also care by themselves. The purpose of the research is to explore different policies for parenting and evaluate their effectiveness for children’s various needs. To be specific, the study will scrutinize the consequences of the current policies, such as the Third Level Plan for Low-Birth Rate and an Aging Society and the Third Level Initiative of Health and Family, and examine efficient support based on their agenda and strategies. In this research, it reviews the literature which the current policies are based on in order to illuminate needs in society. Secondly, it examines the current system for supporting parenting and its actualization by agencies. Thirdly, the study underlines successful policies that have positive impacts on parenting. Additionally, it addresses parents’ participation in the system, satisfaction and needs based on the study of 1,302 mothers. Lastly, considering experts’ suggestions, the study determines what good parenting is and how to help implement it. As a result, there are three aspects for improving the supportive system: transit from parent-centered policies to children-centered policies, the value of parenting, and the pursuit of parenting culture in a community. With these threads, policies should be aligned with an ecological approach, the long-term goals of the government, the accessibility of the service, the equality of benefits without exclusion. Furthermore, policies should be developed for the family, and for the improvement of parenting and motivation for it. To be specific, here are the current policies: the grants for parents, the information for parenting and education, the support for resources and health. With these policies, their propaganda is important to help positively impact parenting system. It is also crucial to implement the system for supporting caregivers and its application as a center model that is based on the community. As the recommendation suggests, it will be efficient to supplement the role of the current community center with the aforementioned system, for its accessibility, sufficient staff who is specialized in the system, and implementation based on preschools and kindergartens. This research sheds light on the positive impacts of and cultivates the culture that values parenting, for the benefit of both parents and their children.