다문화가정 부모와 유아를 위한 이중언어 학습지원 프로그램 개발 및 운영방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 다문화가정의 유아가 가지고 있는 환경적․문화적 배경을 강점으로 살리고 두 가지 언어가 공존하는 이중언어 환경을 활용하여 학습을 지원할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하는 데 목적이 있다. 특히, 유아에게 직접적인 영향을 미치는 부모가 교육․지도할 수 있는 이중언어 학습지원 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 효율적으로 운영하고 전달할 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

이중언어 프로그램은 우리나라 다문화가정 결혼이주민여성(어머니)의 출신국가 중 비율이 높은 중국과 베트남 2개국편을 우선적으로 개발하기로 하였다. 따라서 이중언어 프로그램 개발 요구를 알아보기 위해 중국과 베트남 출신의 유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니들과 다문화 관련 전문가와 현장 실무자를 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시하였다.

면담결과 다문화 가정 어머니들은 현재 자신의 모국어를 사용하여 자녀와 대화를 하지 않고 있으며, 어머니가 모국어를 사용하면 유아들이 회피하거나 무시하는 경향이 있다고 하였다. 또한 모국어를 사용하고 싶어도 어떤 내용이나 소재를 갖고 대화를 해야할지 모르기 때문에 자녀양육시 자신의 모국어를 대부분 사용하지 못하고 있는 실정이었다. 어머니로서 자녀에게 알려주고 싶은 것은 자국의 대표음식, 명절, 문화 등이었으며, 이와 함께 자녀의 학습 부진이 매우 걱정이어서 학습 지도를 잘 하고 싶다는 의견을 제시하였다.

한편, 다문화 관련 전문가와 현장전문가들은 현재 실시하고 있는 이중언어 프로그램이 대부분 유․초등학생 대상의 외국어교실로 운영되고 있어 외국어교재를 사용하고 있는 실정이라고 하였다. 따라서 유아들에게는 언어만을 가르치기 보다는 어머니 나라에 대한 문화 소개나 체험활동이 함께 이루어지기를 바라고 있었다.

다문화가정 어머니들과의 면담을 통한 요구와 선행연구 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 2종류의 프로그램을 개발하였다. Ⅰ부는 공통편으로 국가별 차이에 관계없이 공통적으로 적용할 수 있는 프로그램으로, 어머니와 유아가 모양, 위치, 색깔, 숫자 등의 개념을 파악함으로써 학습능력을 증진함과 동시에, 이중언어 학습을 위한 준비단계 과정이다. 각 차시별로 2가지씩의 활동과 그림으로 배울 수 있는 단어카드를 제시할 수 있도록 하였다. Ⅱ부는 다문화가정 부모와 유아의 이중언어 학습 증진을 도모하는 본격적인 프로그램으로서, 중국/베트남 편으로 나누어 어머니 나라에 대해 배울 수 있는 주제 중심으로 구성하였으며, 크게 가족, 문화, 자연으로 구성하였다. 또한 내용을 익힌 후에는 유아가 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 만들기, 그리기, 게임 등을 할 수 있는 활동을 실어 재미있게 언어를 배울 수 있게 하였다. 프로그램 주 활동은 현재 한국에서 국어교육과 박사과정에 있고 모국에서는 한국어 강사의 경력을 가지고 있으며 유아기 자녀를 키우고 있는 베트남, 중국 유학생 어머니들과 함께 개발하였고, 이를 중국과 베트남 출신국의 대학 교수와 현장전문가들이 감수하였다.

개발된 프로그램 시안은 서울 2곳, 인천 1곳, 경상 1곳 등 총 4개 지역에서 중국, 베트남 가정 어머니 20여명, 유아 10여명을 대상으로 실제로 적용하였다. 또한 전문지도인력(연구진 및 개발진, 이중언어 강사 및 유아교육전공자) 6명이 참여하여 20여회의 활동을 통해 프로그램을 시범적용하였다. 프로그램 시범적용 후, 프로그램 내용과 진행과정에 대한 의견을 토대로 프로그램을 수정보완 하였다.

본 프로그램의 개발 및 보급으로 다문화가정 유아의 이중언어 습득 및 학습능력 향상은 물론 자아정체감 형성에 기여할 수 있을 것을 것이다. 유아의 이중언어 습득은 미래인적자원인 유아의 건전한 발달은 물론, 부모의 자녀양육 역량강화에도 긍정적 영향을 미치며, 부모자녀간에 문화적 공감대의 형성으로 안정적 관계형성에 도움이 되어 유아의 학습능력 향상과 사회, 정서 발달에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to develop educational support programs for children of multicultural families by tapping into the bilingual and multicultural environment of these families. The study, in particular, focuses on developing bilingual programs that can be effectively utilized by parents. The ways to improve the efficiency of operation and delivery of the programs are also presented.

This study developed bilingual programs for women who immigrated to Korea from China and Vietnam for marriage purpose. As they show the highest birth rate among all non-Korean immigrants, it is a valid response to conduct such a study for these groups. To study the demand for bilingual programs, the paper conducted in-depth interviews with Chinese and Vietnamese wives who have young children, and experts and staff members of organizations that provide support programs to multicultural families.

According to the results of interviews, mothers of multicultural families have not been using their mother tongue to communicate with their children, and the children tend to refuse to talk to their mother when they were using their mother tongue. Some of them were unable to understand what kind of topics and materials they should use to teach their native language to their children. They wanted to teach children about the food, holidays, and culture of their homelands, and also expressed an inclination to learn ways of tutoring their children. Experts in the field of multicultural families pointed out that most of the current bilingual programs target elementary or middle-school students and use materials that only focus on language. They suggested that the young children of multicultural families should be able to learn not only the native language of their mother but also learn about the culture of her country of origin.

The study developed two sets of programs based on these needs. Set Ⅰ related to study support programs that can be commonly applied to any language. These programs help mothers to teach young children shapes, locations, colors, numbers, and other basic concepts, so that children can enhance their basic learning abilities and prepare for bilingual programs. Set Ⅰ programs consist of 10 sections, and each section includes two activities. Vocabulary cards with pictures were also provided. Set Ⅱ are bilingual programs that focus on cultural topics related to the mother’s country of origin; these programs deal with topics such as family (mom and dad, lullaby, birthdays, and grandparents), culture (food, holidays, national symbols, clothes, and games), and nature. Hands-on materials for activities such as drawing and games were presented so that young children can easily learn the culture and language of their mother’s country of origin.

Pilot programs were conducted with 20 Vietnamese mothers and 10 young children in collaboration with four organizations in Seoul, Incheon, and Gyeongsangbuk-do. Six experts—researchers, bilingual instructors, and experts in early childhood education—also conducted activities over about 20 sessions. After the pilot programs, the contents and processes were revised and improved according to the feedback of participating mothers and experts.

This program will help the young children of multicultural families learn their mother’s native language and develop a healthy self-identity. The program is expected to have a number of positive effects on young children’s learning abilities and social and emotional development, as it provides parents with teaching guidelines, which enhances parents’ child-nurturing abilities, and increases children’s understanding of their parents’ culture, which helps to develop a more secured parent-child relationship.