보육실태에 대한 수요자의 욕구 및 만족에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 지역 보육수요자들이 직접 체감하는 보육실태에 대한 욕구와 만족도를 분석하여 지방차원의 보육현장을 재점검하고 개선점을 제시하는데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위하여 부산지역 보육수요자 1,000명을 대상으로 조사를 실시하여 현재 보육실태현황 및 보육시설 활용 수요, 보육정책에 대한 관심도 및 인지도, 맞벌이 부부의 보육, 보육에 대한 전반적인 만족도 등을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 지역 보육시설 이용실태 측면, 지역 보육시설 수요측면, 보육정책측면, 맞벌이 보육수요자 측면, 보육만족의 영향요인 측면에서 부모들의 다양한 욕구발견과 이에 대한 논의들이 가능하였다.

The rapid urbanization and industrialization and the resulting changes to the social and economic structure have exercised great impacts on modern families. As women enter the society working and making their voices, there has grown the importance of early education for infants and children as well as the interest in child care policy. The parents now have more desire for child care service than ever. Thus survey was conducted for the parents whose infants or children were taken care of by service. In attempting to understand the parents needs for child care service, the questionnaire items covered the area of their general characteristics, demands of child care service, needs for child care policy, demands of dual career families. The findings were as follows: First, many of them responded that the child care service fees were moderate. A huge number of them supported the idea of free education for children under five and wanted the financial aids from the government and local authorities. Second, there should be more support for development of public child care programs and more diverse facilities provided to increase the quality of the service. It' s desirable to expand the opportunities for the parents to take part in and reflect their demands on the programs. Third, the ratio of teachers and children must go down to provide the children with equal opportunities for quality child care service. For all those, the local government should work on their financial support methods. Fourth, the dual career families wants the child care services in facilities, and expanding of the public facilities and improving of the service quality.