유아교육위탁기관지정학원과 일반유아대상학원의 교육환경과 교사복지 실태 비교

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유아교육법에 의해 유아교육위탁기관으로 지정된 유아대상 학원의 교육환경과 교사복지 실태를 조사하고 그 결과를 위탁기관 지정을 받지 않은 일반유아대상학원과 비교, 분석하였다. 조사 대상은 유아교육위탁기관지정 학원에 근무하는 교사 41명과 일반 유아대상학원에 근무하는 교사 135명 등 총 176명이었으며, 구조화된 면담과 관찰을 통해 조사를 실시하였다. 교실환경과 실내 환경 등 교육환경과 교실 위생관리, 화장실 및 샤워실, 조리실 등을 관찰하였고 교사복지제도 파악을 위해 평균 월급, 연금 및 보험 가입여부, 평균 근무시간, 휴가일수 등을 조사하였다. 유아교육위탁기관지정 학원이 일반 학원에 비해 자유선택활동영역을 구비한 비율이 높았고 교재교구의 청결도, 방음, 화장실위생, 조리실시설설비, 계단안전성, 연금 및 보험가입여부에서 보다 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to compare learning centers designated as entrusted institutions for early childhood education by the law(i.e., entrusted Hakwon) with general learning centers for young children(i.e. general Hakwon) in terms of their educational environment and teachers' welfare systems. Hakwon for young children is a private academic institution that provides child care and education, which functions as a kindergarten or a child-care center in Korea. The research methods in this study are observations of the educational environment in both kinds of Hakwon and interviews with teachers(41 from entrusted Hakwon and 135 from general Hakwon).

The results show that entrusted Hakwon furnishes better educational environment including classroom conditions such as in-room interest areas and educational materials and sanitary conditions such as well-cleaned bathrooms and kitchens. According to the results, teachers from entrusted Hakwon usually work on better welfare systems in guaranteeing the National Pension, health benefits, unemployment insurance, and accident insurance.