국내입양모의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인

Factors Influencing Parenting Stress of Adoptive Mothers in Korea

본 연구에서는 일반적으로 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인을 설명하는 기존의 모형에 입양관련 변수들을 덧붙여서 입양모들이 경험하는 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 분석은 본 연구자의 박사논문 자료를 이용하였는데, 조사자료는 전국의 대표적인 3개 입양기관 및 그 지부들을 통해 2006년 4월부터 8월까지 5개월에 걸쳐 수집되었으며, 전체 279사례 중 본 연구에서는 아동의 연령이 만0세~2세인 240 가정의 입양모를 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 위계적 회귀분석모형을 통해 모형에 포함된 여러 요인들 간의 상대적 영향력을 알아본 결과, 국내입양모들의 양육스트레스를 예측하는 요인으로는 입양과 관련된 요인보다는 모형에 포함된 부모요인, 아동요인, 가족체계요인이 더 유의미한 예측인자인 것으로 나타났다. 입양모의 양육스트레스에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 변수로는 입양모의 연령, 자아존중감, 가족 및 친지들로부터 얻는 사회적 지지가 있었으며, 아동의 성별은 한계적으로 유의미한(marginally significant) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 입양관련 요인을 제외한 모형이 입양모들의 양육스트레스를 설명하는데 더 적합할 것으로 보이며, 입양관련 요인의 제외한 모형의 설명력은 21% 정도였다.

This study attempts to examine the factors influencing parenting stress of adoptive mothers in Korea based on the general parenting stress model with variables related to adoption added to it. The secondary data used for the doctoral dissertation of Ahn, Jae-Jin (2008) was employed for the analysis. The data was collected from April to August of 2006 through three major adoption agencies in Korea including their local branches. Of total 279 cases, only families with children younger than 3 years were included in the analysis. Thus, a total of 240 cases were analyzed. A hierarchical regression modeling was applied to investigate the relative effects of various factors specified in the model. The results of the hierarchical regression model indicate that child, parent, and family factors are stronger predictors of parenting stress than the adoption-related factor. The variables found to have a significant effect on parenting stress of adoptive mothers were age and self-esteem of adoptive mother, and support from family and relatives. The effect of child's sex was only marginally significant. Thus, the original model without the adoption-related factor seems to be more appropriate to explain parenting stress of adoptive mothers in Korea. The total explanatory power of the original model without the adoption-related factor is 21%.

입양; 입양모; 양육스트레스; 어머니; 평가; adoption; adoptive; mothers; parenting stress