일본 「인정어린이원」의 운영현황과 학부모의 인식

Japanese operation status and parent's perception about In Jung Children's Centers

본 연구의 목적은 일본의 유보일원화 시설인 인정어린이원 의 전반적인 운영 현황과 학부모들의 인식을 알아봄으로써 우리나라 유아교육과 보육의 통합에 대한 기초자료를 제공하는데 있다. 본 연구의 대상은 홈페이지에서 인정어린이원의 운영 현황을 파악할 수 있는 74개원과 인정어린이원에 자녀를 보내고 있는 학부모 240명이었다. 연구 내용으로 운영 현황 부분은 인정어린이원의 이용일과 시간, 특별 보육, 자녀양육지원 등을 알아보았다. 또한 현재 인정어린이원에 자녀를 보내고 있는 부모들의 기관의 이용 실태를 알아보았고, 이용 실태에 따른 인식과 향후 인정어린이원에 기대하는 내용으로 구성하였다. 연구결과를 보면, 부모들은 현재 다니고 있는 원에 대한 만족도가 높았으며, 만족의 이유는 인정어린이원의 장점으로 부각되는 보호자의 요구에 부응한 다양한 보육 서비스 제공, 원의 이용 가능일, 교육과 보호의 양쪽이 가능한 부분이었다. 이러한 인정어린이원은 향후 증가할 것으로 부모들은 예상하고 있었다. 그러나 부모들에게 유아의 학비가 부담이 되고 있었으며, 이에 대한 학비 지원을 요구하고 있었다. 마지막으로 일본의 인정어린이원에 대한 운영 현황과 학부모의 인식의 결과에서 우리나라의 유아교육․보육 정책에 주는 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다.

The purpose of this research is to provide a basic data on unification of Korea's early child education and care by examining the parents's perception and general status of "In Jung Children's Center" which is Japanese integration model of child care and education programs. Targets for this research were 240 parents. Those parents' children are attending “In Jung Children's Center” or 74 children's center that operation by “In Jung Children's Center” can be grasped by internet webpage. On the side of operation status, In Jung children's center's available days, time period, special care, and child nursing support were examined for this research. Also, this paper checked how parents of In Jung Children's center use the facility. In addition, rate of satisfaction on facility and expectation to In Jung children's center were composed. According to the result, parents had high satisfaction on children's center. The reasons for this high satisfaction were the important strong points of In Jung children's center; providing various caring service that fulfills guardian's need, available days of children's center, integration of caring and education system. Parents are expecting the increase of this kind of In Jung children's center. However, high educational expense was a burden for the parents, and they are asking for support. For the last, this research tried to present the suggestions that operation status and parent's perception on Japanese In Jung children's center gives to Korean child education and caring policy.

유보일원화; 인정어린이원; 운영현황; 부모의 인식; integration of kindergarten and child care center; In Jung Children's Centers; operation status; paterents' perceptions